DTC 11: Transponder Communication System Or Radio Interference Of Encrypted Code: Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
- STEP 1. Check for presence of other key near the key in the ignition.
Q: Is there any other key near the key in the ignition?
- YES: Move the other key well away from key being used. Retest the system.
- NO: Go to Step 2.
- STEP 2. Check that the engine start using the spare ignition key which encrypted code has been registered.
Q: Does the engine start using the spare ignition key for which the encrypted code has been registered?
- YES: replace the ignition key that does not work. Then register the password (secret code) and encrypted code P.00E-2. Retest the system.
- NO: Go to Step 3.
- STEP 3. Check immobilizer-ECU connector C-22, key reminder switch connector C-207 and ECM connector C-117 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are immobilizer-ECU connector C-22, key reminder switch connector C-207 and ECM connector C-117 in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 4.
- NO: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Confirm that scan tool MB991958 communicates normally.
- STEP 4. Check the harness wires between immobilizer-ECU connector C-22 (terminals 10 and 11) and key reminder switch connector C-207 (terminals 7 and 3).
Q: Are the harness wires between immobilizer-ECU connector C-22 (terminals 10 and 11) and key reminder switch connector C-207 (terminals 7 and 3) in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 5.
- NO: Replace damaged component(s). Confirm that scan tool MB991958 communicates normally.
- STEP 5. Check the harness wires between immobilizer-ECU connector C-22 (terminal 5) and ECM connector C-117 (terminal 51).
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-124 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-124 is damaged, Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
Q: Are the harness wires between immobilizer-ECU connector C-22 (terminal 5) and ECM connector C-117 (terminal 51) in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 6.
- NO: Replace damaged component(s). Confirm that scan tool MB991958 communicates normally.
- STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC). CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Use scan tool MB991958 to check immobilizer system diagnostic trouble codes.
- Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
- Disconnect scan tool MB991958.
Q: Which DTC is output, DTC 11 or 12?
DTC 12 is output: Refer to DTC 12: ENCRYPTED CODES ARE NOT THE SAME OR NOT REGISTERED .
DTC 11 is output: Go to Step 7.
- STEP 7. Replace the key ring antenna.
Replace the key ring antenna.
Q: Has the immobilizer system set the DTC?
- YES: Replace the immobilizer-ECU. Then register the password (secret code) and encrypted code. Refer to HOW TO REGISTER ENCRYPTED CODE . Retest the system.
- NO: There is no action to be taken.