LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2004 >> Lancer Evolution >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Ignition Switch - Evolution >> Ignition Switch >> Immobilizer System Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC 11: Transponder Communication System Or Radio Interference Of Encrypted Code >> Diagnosis
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC 11: Transponder Communication System Or Radio Interference Of Encrypted Code: Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Check for presence of other key near the key in the ignition. 

    Q: Is there any other key near the key in the ignition? 

    1. YES:  Move the other key well away from key being used. Retest the system.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 2.
  2. STEP 2. Check that the engine start using the spare ignition key which encrypted code has been registered. 

    Q: Does the engine start using the spare ignition key for which the encrypted code has been registered? 

    1. YES:  replace the ignition key that does not work. Then register the password (secret code) and encrypted code P.00E-2. Retest the system.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 3.
  3. STEP 3. Check immobilizer-ECU connector C-22, key reminder switch connector C-207 and ECM connector C-117 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Are immobilizer-ECU connector C-22, key reminder switch connector C-207 and ECM connector C-117 in good condition? 

    Fig 1: View Of Connector C-22
    G01077467Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    1. YES:  Go to Step 4.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Confirm that scan tool MB991958 communicates normally.
    Fig 2: Locating Connector C-117
    G01077468Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 3: Identifying Connector C-207
    G01077469Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Check the harness wires between immobilizer-ECU connector C-22 (terminals 10 and 11) and key reminder switch connector C-207 (terminals 7 and 3). 

    Q: Are the harness wires between immobilizer-ECU connector C-22 (terminals 10 and 11) and key reminder switch connector C-207 (terminals 7 and 3) in good condition? 

    Fig 4: View Of Connector C-22
    G01077470Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    1. YES:  Go to Step 5.
    2. NO:  Replace damaged component(s). Confirm that scan tool MB991958 communicates normally.
    Fig 5: Locating Connector C-207
    G01077471Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. STEP 5. Check the harness wires between immobilizer-ECU connector C-22 (terminal 5) and ECM connector C-117 (terminal 51). 
    Fig 6: Identifying Connector Terminals
    G01077472Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 7: Identifying Connector C-117
    G01077473Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-124 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-124 is damaged, Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .

    Q: Are the harness wires between immobilizer-ECU connector C-22 (terminal 5) and ECM connector C-117 (terminal 51) in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 6.
    2. NO:  Replace damaged component(s). Confirm that scan tool MB991958 communicates normally.
  6. STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC). 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
      Fig 8: Connecting Scan Tool MB991958 To Data Link Connector
      G01077474Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Use scan tool MB991958 to check immobilizer system diagnostic trouble codes.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
    5. Disconnect scan tool MB991958.

    Q: Which DTC is output, DTC 11 or 12? 

    DTC 12 is output:  Refer to DTC 12: ENCRYPTED CODES ARE NOT THE SAME OR NOT REGISTERED .

    DTC 11 is output:  Go to Step 7.

    Fig 9: Connecting Scan Tool MB991958 To Data Link Connector
    G01077475Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  7. STEP 7. Replace the key ring antenna. 

    Replace the key ring antenna.

    Q: Has the immobilizer system set the DTC? 

    1. YES:  Replace the immobilizer-ECU. Then register the password (secret code) and encrypted code. Refer to HOW TO REGISTER ENCRYPTED CODE . Retest the system.
    2. NO:  There is no action to be taken.