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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2004 >> Lancer Evolution >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Braking System (Abs) - Evolution >> Anti-Lock Braking System (Abs) Diagnosis >> Symptom Procedures >> INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: Communication between the Scan Tool and the ABS-ECU is not possible. >> Diagnosis
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INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: Communication between the Scan Tool and the ABS-ECU is not possible.: Diagnosis

Required Special Tool: 

  1. STEP 1. Check the power supply circuit. Measure the voltage at ABS-ECU connector B-118. 
    1. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector B-118 and measure at the harness side.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage At ABS-ECU Connector B-118 Terminal 10 And Ground
      G01079185Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal 10 and ground. It should measure battery voltage (approximately 12 volts).

    Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step  4.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 2.
  2. STEP 2. Check the following connectors. 
    • ABS-ECU connector B-118
      Fig 2: Identifying ABS-ECU Connector B-118
      G01079186Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    • Junction block connectors C-210, C-211
      Fig 3: Identifying Junction Block Connectors C-210, C-211
      G01079187Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    • Intermediate connector C-124
      Fig 4: Identifying Intermediate Connector C-124
      G01079188Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Check the connectors for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

    Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 3.
    2. NO:  Repair it and then go to Step  9.
  3. STEP 3. Check the following harness wire. 
    • The wire between junction block connector C-211 (terminal 2) and ABS-ECU connector B-118 (terminal 10)
    Fig 5: Identifying Junction Block Connector C-211
    G01079189Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 6: Identifying ABS-ECU Connector B-118
    G01079190Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the harness wire damaged? 

    1. YES:  Repair or replace it and then go to Step  9.
    2. NO:  Go to Step  9.
  4. STEP 4. Check the ground circuit. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU connector B-118. 

    Measure the resistance between terminal 12 and ground, and terminal 34 and ground. It should measure less than 2 ohms.

    Fig 7: Identifying ABS-ECU Connector B-118
    G01079191Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the resistance 2 ohms or less? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step  7.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 5.
  5. STEP 5. Check the following connector. 
    • ABS-ECU connector B-118
    Fig 8: Identifying ABS-ECU Connector B-118
    G01079192Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Check the connector, for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

    Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 6.
    2. NO:  Repair it and then go to Step  9.
  6. STEP 6. Check the following harness wires. 
    • The wire between ABS-ECU connector B-118 (terminal 12) and ground (No. 14)
    • The wire between ABS-ECU connector B-118 (terminal 34) and ground (No. 14)
    Fig 9: Identifying ABS-ECU Connector B-118
    G01079193Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 10: Identifying Ground (No.14)
    G01079194Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is any harness wire damaged? 

    1. YES:  Repair or replace it and then go to Step  9.
    2. NO:  Go to Step  9.
  7. STEP 7. Check the following connectors. 
    • Data link connector C-14
      Fig 11: Identifying Data Link Connector C-14
      G01079195Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    • Joint connectors C-23, C-101, C-105
      Fig 12: Identifying Joint Connectors C-23, C-101, C-105
      G01079196Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    • Intermediate connector C-124
    • ABS-ECU connector B-118
      Fig 13: Identifying ABS-ECU Connector B-118
      G01079197Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Check the connectors for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

    Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 8.
    2. NO:  Repair it and then go to Step  9.
  8. STEP 8. Check the following harness wires. 
    • The wire between ABS-ECU connector B-118 (terminal 2) and data link connector C-14 (terminal 7)
    • The wire between ABS-ECU connector B-118 (terminal 5) and data link connector C-14 (terminal 1)
    Fig 14: Identifying ABS-ECU Connector B-118
    G01079198Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 15: Identifying Data Link Connector C-14
    G01079199Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is any harness wire damaged? 

    1. YES:  Repair or replace it and then go to Step 9.
    2. NO:  Replace the brake modulator hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU) (Refer to HYDRAULIC UNIT  ). Then go to Step 9.
  9. STEP 9. Retest the system. 

    Q: Does the scan tool communicate with the ABS system? 

    1. YES:  The procedure is complete.
    2. NO:  Return to Step  1.