DTC 14: Stoplight Switch System: Diagnosis
Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- Check the output circuit voltage at stoplight switch connector C-03 (terminal number 3) by backprobing.
- Do not disconnect stoplight switch connector C-03.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground by backprobing.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage approximately battery positive voltage?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 2.
- Check stoplight switch connector C-03.
Q: Is the connector damaged?
YES : Repair or replace connector. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output.
NO: Go to Step 13.
- Check the output circuit voltage at stoplight switch connector C-03 (terminal number 4) by backprobing.
- Do not disconnect stoplight switch connector C-03.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position and the auto-cruise control main switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground by backprobing.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage approximately battery positive voltage?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.
- Check stoplight switch connector C-03.
Q: Is the connector damaged?
YES : Repair or replace connector. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output.
NO : Go to Step 5.
- Check the stoplight switch.
- Disconnect stoplight switch connector C-03.
- Connect an ohmmeter to the stoplight switch between terminals 3 and 4, and check whether there is continuity when the plunger of the stoplight switch is pushed in and an open circuit when it is released.
- The stoplight switch is in good condition if the circuit is open when the plunger is pushed in to a depth of within 4 mm (0.2 inch) from the outer case edge surface, and if there is continuity when it is released.
Q: Is the circuit is open?
YES : Replace the stoplight switch. Refer to DISC & DRUM article. Then check that a diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output.
NO : Check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output. If diagnostic trouble code 14 is output, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU (Refer to AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL .). Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output.
- Check the output circuit voltage at auto-cruise control vacuum pump connector A-01 (terminal number 1) by backprobing.
- Do not disconnect auto-cruise control vacuum pump connector A-01.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position and the auto-cruise control main switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground by backprobing.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage approximately battery positive voltage?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 7.
- Check auto-cruise control vacuum pump connector A-01 and intermediate connector C-06.
Q: Is any connector damaged?
YES : Repair or replace connector. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output.
NO : Check the harness wire between stoplight switch connector C-03 and auto-cruise control vacuum pump connector A-01 for open circuit or damage. Then repair if necessary. Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output.
- Check the output circuit voltage at auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-20 (terminal numbers 7, 8 and 16) by backprobing.
- Do not disconnect auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-20.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position and the auto-cruise control main switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 7 and ground by backprobing.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage. [When decelerating with the "SET" switch while driving at constant speed (Release valve open).]
- Measure the voltage between terminal 8 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage. [When decelerating with the "SET" switch while driving at constant speed. (Control valve open).]
- Measure the voltage between terminal 16 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage. (When the motor is stopped during a constant road speed.)
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are all of the above values satisfied?
YES : Check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output. If diagnostic trouble code 14 is output, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU (Refer to AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL .). Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not.
NO : Go to Step 9.
- Check auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-20 and intermediate connector C-94.
Q: Is the connector damaged?
YES : Repair or replace connector. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output.
NO: Go to Step 10.
- Check auto-cruise control vacuum pump connector A-01.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is the connector damaged?
YES : Repair or replace connector. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output.
NO: Go to Step 11.
- Check the auto-cruise vacuum pump.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the auto-cruise vacuum pump and connect a vacuum gauge to the vacuum pump.
- Disconnect the vacuum pump connector.
- Check the auto-cruise vacuum pump and valves according to the following procedure:
- Connect the positive battery terminal to auto-cruise vacuum pump connector terminal 1, and the negative battery terminal to terminals 2, 3, and 4. The vacuum gauge should read 27 kPa (8.0 in Hg) or more.
- The vacuum should be maintained when terminal 4 is disconnected from the negative battery terminal while terminals 1, 2, and 3 remain connected. Then the vacuum gauge should read 0 kPa (0 in Hg) when terminal 2 is disconnected from the negative battery terminal while terminals 1, and 3 remain connected.
- The vacuum should be maintained when terminal 4 is disconnected from the negative battery terminal while terminals 1, 2, and 3 remain connected. Then the vacuum gauge should read 0 kPa (0 in Hg) when terminal 3 is disconnected from the negative battery terminal while terminals 1, and 2 remain connected.
Q: Are all of the above values satisfied?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Replace the auto-cruise vacuum pump (Refer to AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL .). Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output.
- Check the harness wire between auto-cruise control vacuum pump connector A-01 (terminal numbers 2, 3 and 4) and auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-20 (terminal numbers 7, 8 and 16).
Q: Is any harness wire between auto-cruise control vacuum pump connector A-01 (terminal numbers 2, 3 and 4) and auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-20 (terminal numbers 7, 8 and 16) damaged?
YES : Repair harness wire and then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output.
NO : Check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output. If diagnostic trouble code 14 is output, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU (Refer to AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL .). Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output.
- Check the output circuit voltage at auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-20 (terminal number 5) by backprobing.
- Do not disconnect auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-20.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position and the auto-cruise control main switch to the "ON" position.
- Measure the voltage between terminal 5 and ground by backprobing.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage approximately battery positive voltage?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Go to Step 15.
- Check intermediate connector C-89.
Q: Is the connector damaged?
YES : Repair or replace connector. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output.
NO : Check the harness wire between auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-20 and stoplight switch connector C-03 for open circuit or damage. Then repair if necessary. Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output.
- Check auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-20.
Q: Is the connector damaged?
YES : Repair or replace connector. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output.
NO : Check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output. If diagnostic trouble code 14 is output, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU (Refer to AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL .). Then check that diagnostic trouble code 14 is not output.