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DTC 17: Throttle Position Sensor and Idle Position Signal System: Diagnosis

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Mitsubishi Eclipse. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Required Special Tools:

  1. Check the throttle position sensor.
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Using scan tool MB991958.
    2. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
      Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
      G03303094Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    4. Read the MFI-DTC.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the MFI-DTC P0120 is output?

    YES : For 2.4L engine, refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART . For 3.0L engine, refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART .

    NO : Go to Step 2.

  2. Measure the signal voltage at auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-20 by backprobing.
    1. Do not disconnect auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-20.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position and the auto-cruise control MAIN switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Fig 2: Locating Auto-Cruise Control-ECU Connector C-20
      G03303095Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Measure the voltage between auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-20 terminal 1 and ground by backprobing.
      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Auto-Cruise Control-ECU Connector C-20 Terminal 1 And Ground By Backprobing
      G03303096Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      • The voltage should measure between 4.0 and 5.5 volts. (When accelerator pedal is fully depressed.)
      • The voltage should measure between 0.4 and 1.0 volts. (When accelerator pedal is released.)
    5. Turn the auto-cruise control MAIN switch to the "OFF" position and the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Are all of the measured voltages satisfied?

    YES : Go to Step 5.

    NO : Go to Step 3.

  3. Check auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-20 and intermediate connector C-28 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
    Fig 4: Checking Auto-Cruise Control-ECU Connector C-20
    G03303097Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 5: Checking Intermediate Connector C-28
    G03303098Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?

    YES : Go to Step 4.

    NO : Repair or replace the faulty connector. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Go to Step 9.

  4. Check the harness wire between throttle position sensor connector B-07 terminal 3 and auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-20 terminal 1 for damage.
    Fig 6: Locating Throttle Position Sensor Connector B-07 (2.4L)
    G03303099Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 7: Locating Throttle Position Sensor Connector B-07 (3.0L)
    G03303100Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 8: Checking Auto-Cruise Control-ECU Connector C-20
    G03303101Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

    YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. (Refer to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/INSPECTION SERVICE POINTS - HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ). Go to Step 9.

    NO : Repair the damaged harness wire. Go to Step 9.

  5. Measure the signal voltage at ECM connector C-60 < 2.4L engine-M/T> or C-62 < 3.0L engine-M/T>, or PCM connector C-57 < 2.4L engine-A/T> or C-59 < 3.0L engine-A/T>.
    1. Disconnect ECM connector C-60 < 2.4L engine-M/T> or C-62 < 3.0L engine-M/T>, or PCM connector C-57 < 2.4L engine-A/T> or C-59 < 3.0L engine-A/T>.
      Fig 9: Locating Connectors C-60, C-57, C-62 Or C-59
      G03303102Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position and the auto-cruise control MAIN switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Measure the voltage between ECM connector C-60 terminal 87 < 2.4L engine-M/T> or C-62 terminal 79 < 3.0L engine-M/T>, or PCM connector C-57 terminal 79 < 2.4L engine-A/T> or C-59 terminal 79 < 3.0L engine-A/T> and ground.
      Fig 10: Measuring Signal Voltage At ECM
      G03303103Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      • The voltage should measure between 4.0 and 5.5 volts.
    4. Turn the auto-cruise control MAIN switch to the "OFF" position and the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.0 and 5.5 volts?

    YES : Check that DTC 17 is not set. If DTC 17 is not set, It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. (Refer to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/INSPECTION SERVICE POINTS - HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ). If DTC 17 is set, replace the ECM < M/T> or PCM < A/T>, and then go to Step 9.

    NO : Go to Step 6.

  6. Check auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-20, intermediate connector C-28 and ECM connector C-60 < 2.4L engine-M/T> or C-62 < 3.0L engine-M/T>, or PCM connector C-57 < 2.4L engine-A/T> or C-59 < 3.0L engine-A/T> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
    Fig 11: Checking Auto-Cruise Control-ECU Connector C-20
    G03303104Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 12: Checking Intermediate Connector C-28
    G03303105Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 13: Locating Connectors C-60, C-57, C-62 Or C-59
    G03303106Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?

    YES : Go to Step 7.

    NO : Repair or replace the faulty connector. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Go to Step 9.

  7. Check the harness wire between auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-20 terminal 2 and ECM connector C-60 terminal 87 < 2.4L engine-M/T> or C-62 terminal 79 < 3.0L engine-M/T>, or PCM connector C-57 terminal 79 < 2.4L engine-A/T> or C-59 terminal 79 < 3.0L engine-A/T> for damage.
    Fig 14: Locating Auto-Cruise Control-ECU Connector C-20
    G03303107Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 15: Locating Connectors C-60, C-57, C-62 Or C-59
    G03303108Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

    YES : Go to Step 8.

    NO : Repair the damaged harness wire. Go to Step 9.

  8. Measure the signal voltage at auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-20 by backprobing.
    1. Do not disconnect auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-20.
      Fig 16: Locating Auto-Cruise Control-ECU Connector C-20
      G03303109Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position and the auto-cruise control MAIN switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Measure the voltage between auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-20 terminal 2 and ground by backprobing.
      Fig 17: Measuring Voltage Between Auto-Cruise Control-ECU Connector C-20 Terminal 2 And Ground By Backprobing
      G03303110Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      • The voltage should measure between 4.0 and 5.5 volts. (When accelerator pedal is depressed.)
      • The voltage should measure between 2.5 volts or less. (When accelerator pedal is released.)
    4. Turn the auto-cruise control MAIN switch to the "OFF" position and the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Are all of the measured voltages satisfied?

    YES : Check that DTC 17 is not set. If DTC 17 is not set, It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. (Refer to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/INSPECTION SERVICE POINTS - HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ). If DTC 17 is set, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU (Refer to AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL ), and then go to Step 9.

    NO : Replace the auto-cruise control-ECU AUTO-CRUISE CONTROL . Go to Step 9.

  9. Check the diagnostic trouble codes.

    Q: Is DTC 17 set?

    YES : Go to Step 1.

    NO : This procedure is complete.