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DTC 11: Transponder Communication System Or Radio Interference Of Encrypted Code: Diagnosis

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Mitsubishi Galant. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Check for presence of other key near the key in the ignition. 

    Q: Is there any other key near the key in the ignition? 

    1. YES  : Move the other key well away from key being used. Retest the system.
    2. NO  : Go to Step 2.
  2. STEP 2. Check that the engine start using the spare ignition key which encrypted code has been registered. 

    Q: Does the engine start using the spare ignition key for which the encrypted code has been registered? 

    1. YES  : Replace the ignition key that does not work. Then register the password (secret code) and encrypted code P. 54A-40 HOW TO REGISTER ENCRYPTED CODE . Retest the system.
    2. NO  : Go to Step 3.
  3. STEP 3. Recheck for diagnosis trouble code. 
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Use scan tool MB991958 to check immobilizer system diagnostic trouble codes.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
    5. Disconnect scan tool MB991958.

    Q: Which DTC is output, DTC 11 or 12? 

    1. DTC12 is output:  Refer to DTC 12: ENCRYPTED CODES ARE NOT THE SAME OR NOT REGISTERED .
    2. DTC11 is output:  Go to Step 4.
      Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool (MB991958) To Data Link Connector
      G00870825Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 2: Checking Ignition Key Ring Antenna
      G00870826Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Check the ignition key ring antenna. 
    1. Disconnect the key reminder switch connector C-310.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Value Between Terminals 3 And 7
      G00870827Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Measure the resistance value between terminal number 3 and terminal number 7 by backprobing.
      • The measured value should be 2 ohm or less.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    1. YES  : Go to Step 5.
    2. NO  : Replace the ignition key ring antenna. Retest the system.
  5. STEP 5. Check Immobilizer-ECU connector C-124 and key reminder switch connector C-310 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Are immobilizer-ECU connector C-124 and key reminder switch connector C-310 in good condition? 

    1. YES  : Go to Step 6.
    2. NO  : Repair or replace the damage component(s). Confirm that scan tool MB991958 communicates normally.
      Fig 4: Locating Connector C-124
      G00870828Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 5: Locating Connector C-310
      G00870829Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  6. STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between immobilizer-ECU connector C-124 (terminal 7 and 8) and key reminder switch connector C-130 (terminal 7 and 3). 

    Q: Are the wiring harness between immobilizer-ECU connector C-124 (terminal 7 and 8) and key reminder switch connector C-310 (terminal 7 and 3) in good condition? 

    1. YES  : Replace the immobilizer-ECU and then register the password (secret code) and encrypted code (Refer to HOW TO REGISTER ENCRYPTED CODE ). Retest the system.
    2. NO  : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Confirm that scan tool MB991958 communicates normally.
      Fig 6: Locating Connector C-124
      G00870830Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 7: Locating Connector C-310
      G00870831Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.