DTC 11: Transponder Communication System Or Radio Interference Of Encrypted Code: Diagnosis
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Mitsubishi Galant. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MUT-III USB Cable
- MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)
- STEP 1. Check for presence of other key near the key in the ignition.
Q: Is there any other key near the key in the ignition?
- YES : Move the other key well away from key being used. Retest the system.
- NO : Go to Step 2.
- STEP 2. Check that the engine start using the spare ignition key which encrypted code has been registered.
Q: Does the engine start using the spare ignition key for which the encrypted code has been registered?
- YES : Replace the ignition key that does not work. Then register the password (secret code) and encrypted code P. 54A-40 HOW TO REGISTER ENCRYPTED CODE . Retest the system.
- NO : Go to Step 3.
- STEP 3. Recheck for diagnosis trouble code.
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Use scan tool MB991958 to check immobilizer system diagnostic trouble codes.
- Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
- Disconnect scan tool MB991958.
Q: Which DTC is output, DTC 11 or 12?
- DTC12 is output: Refer to DTC 12: ENCRYPTED CODES ARE NOT THE SAME OR NOT REGISTERED .
- DTC11 is output:
Go to Step 4.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- STEP 4. Check the ignition key ring antenna.
- Disconnect the key reminder switch connector C-310.
- Measure the resistance value between terminal number 3 and terminal number 7 by backprobing.
- The measured value should be 2 ohm or less.
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES : Go to Step 5.
- NO : Replace the ignition key ring antenna. Retest the system.
- STEP 5. Check Immobilizer-ECU connector C-124 and key reminder switch connector C-310 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are immobilizer-ECU connector C-124 and key reminder switch connector C-310 in good condition?
- YES : Go to Step 6.
- NO : Repair or replace the damage component(s). Confirm that scan tool MB991958 communicates normally.
- STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between immobilizer-ECU connector C-124 (terminal 7 and 8) and key reminder switch connector C-130 (terminal 7 and 3).
Q: Are the wiring harness between immobilizer-ECU connector C-124 (terminal 7 and 8) and key reminder switch connector C-310 (terminal 7 and 3) in good condition?
- YES : Replace the immobilizer-ECU and then register the password (secret code) and encrypted code (Refer to HOW TO REGISTER ENCRYPTED CODE ). Retest the system.
- NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Confirm that scan tool MB991958 communicates normally.