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DTC 011: Powertrain Control Module Time-Out (Related To Engine) DTC 012: Powertrain Control Module Time-Out (Related To A/T): Diagnosis

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Mitsubishi Galant. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. 

    Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

    1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
    3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.

    Q: Is the check result satisfactory? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 2.
    2. NO:  Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to DIAGNOSIS ). On completion, go to  Step 6.
      Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
      G00872256Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read MFI diagnostic trouble code 

    Check if an MFI system DTC is set.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    1. YES:  Diagnose the MFI system by referring to DTC P0513: IMMOBILIZER MALFUNCTION or DTC P0513: IMMOBILIZER MALFUNCTION .
    2. NO:  Go to Step 3.
  3. STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code related to the other system. 

    Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked systems below, is set.

    ABS-ECU

    • DTC U1100: Powertrain control module time-out (related to Engine) < vehicles with TCL >
    • DTC U1101: Powertrain control module time-out (related to automatic transmission) < vehicles with TCL >

      Combination meter

    • DTC U1100: Powertrain control module time-out (related to Engine)
    • DTC U1101: Powertrain control module time-out (related to A/T)

      ETACS-ECU

    • DTC U1100: Powertrain control module time-out (related to Engine)
    • DTC U1101: Powertrain control module time-out (related to A/T)

      A/C-ECU

    • DTC U1100: Power train control module time-out (related to Engine)

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 4.
    2. NO:  Go to  Step 5.
  4. STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Recheck if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.

    Q: Is the check result satisfactory? 

    1. YES:  A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between the powertrain control module and the middle-grade multi-center display unit (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).
    2. NO:  Replace powertrain control module and then go to  step 6.
  5. STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Recheck if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.

    Q: Is the check result satisfactory? 

    1. YES:  A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between the powertrain control module and the middle-grade multi-center display unit (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).
    2. NO:  Replace powertrain control module and then go to  step 6.
  6. STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

Recheck if the DTC is set.

  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
  3. Check if the DTC is set.

Q: Is the check result satisfactory? 

  1. YES:  The procedure is complete.
  2. NO:  Go to Step  1.