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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2004 >> Lancer Evolution >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 53 (Combination Meter Assembly - Except Evolution & SPORTBACK) >> Combination Meter Assembly >> Symptom Procedures >> Inspection Procedure 3: Tachometer Does Not Work >> Diagnosis
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Inspection Procedure 3: Tachometer Does Not Work: Diagnosis

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Check with other meter. 

    Check to see that the speedometer, fuel gauge and water thermometer operate normally.

    Q: Do all other meters operate? 

    1. YES< other meters all operate >.:  Go to Step 2.
    2. NO< one of the meters do not operate >.:  Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 6: COMBINATION METER DOES NOT WORK .
  2. STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502 or MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
    3. Read the MFI system diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC output to the MFI system? 

    1. YES:  Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHARTS or DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART .
    2. NO:  Go to Step 3.
      Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
      G00957866Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Check combination meter connector C-01 and ECM connector C-117 < M/T > or PCM connector C-118 < A/T > for damage. 

    Q: Are combination meter connector C-01 and ECM connector C-117 < M/T > or PCM connector C-118 < A/T > in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 4.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the connector. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . The tachometer should work normally.
      Fig 2: Identifying Combination Meter Connector C-01
      G00957867Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 3: Identifying ECM Connector C-117
      G00957868Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 4: Identifying PCM Connector C-118
      G00957869Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-01 (terminal 11) and ECM connector C-117 < M/T > (terminal 58) or PCM connector C- 118 < A/T > (terminal 43). 

    Q: Are the wiring harness between combination meter connector C-01 (terminal 11) and ECM connector C-117 < M/T > (terminal 58) or PCM connector C- 118 < A/T > (terminal 43) in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 5.
    2. NO:  Repair the wiring harness. The tachometer should work normally.
      Fig 5: Identifying Combination Meter Connector C-01
      G00957870Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 6: Identifying ECM Connector C-117
      G00957871Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 7: Identifying PCM Connector C-118
      G00957872Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. STEP 5. Replace the combination meter and check. 

    Q: Does the tachometer operate? 

    1. YES:  There is no action to be taken.
    2. NO:  Replace the PCM. The tachometer should work normally.