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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2005 >> Eclipse GS, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Electrical >> Body Electrical >> Simplified Wiring System (SWS) >> Symptom Procedures >> Keyless Entry System >> INSPECTION PROCEDURE E-1: Keyless Entry System: Keyless Entry System does not Operate. >> Diagnosis
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INSPECTION PROCEDURE E-1: Keyless Entry System: Keyless Entry System does not Operate.: Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Check the central door locking system. 

    Q: Does the central door locking system work normally? 

  2. STEP 2. Model confirmation. 

    Q: Which model is the vehicle? 

    • ECLIPSE:  Go to  Step 6.
    • ECLIPSE SPYDER:  Go to Step 3.
  3. STEP 3. Confirm which transmitter switch fails. 

    Q: Which transmitter switch fails to operate correctly? 

    • LOCK, UNLOCK and TRUNK LID OPEN:  Go to Step 4.
    • LOCK and UNLOCK only:  Go to  Step 6.
    • TRUNK LID OPEN only:  Go to  Step 7.
  4. STEP 4. Use scan tool MB991958 to select "ECU COMM CHK" on the SWS monitor display. 

    Check the ETACS-ECU.

    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958. Connect special tool MB991910 before connecting special tool MB991812. Be sure to connect special tool MB991806 after turning on special tool MB991824.
    1. Connect the special tool. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT SWS MONITOR  ."
      Fig 1: Connecting Special Tool To Data Link Connector
      G02452573Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 2: Connecting Special Tool To Column Switch Connector
      G02452574Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
    3. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "ECU COMM Check."
      1. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
      2. Select "System select."
      3. Select "SWS."
      4. Select "SWS MONITOR."
      5. Select "ECU COMM Check."
    4. Scan tool MB991958 should show "OK" on the "ECU COMM Check" menu for the "ETACS ECU" menu.

    Q: Is "OK" displayed on the "ETACS ECU" menu? 

  5. STEP 5. Check the input signal (by using the Pulse check mode of the monitor). 

    Check the input signals from the transmitter.

    1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT SWS MONITOR  ."
      Fig 3: Connecting Special Tool To Data Link Connector
      G02452575Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "Pulse check."
      1. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
      2. Select "System select."
      3. Select "SWS."
      4. Select "Pulse Checking."
    3. Push the transmitter "LOCK", "UNLOCK" or "TRUNK" switch.
    4. Check that scan tool MB991958 sounds

    Q: When the transmitter "LOCK", "UNLOCK" "TRUNK" switch is turned ON, does scan tool MB991958 sound? 

  6. STEP 6. Check the input signal (by using the Pulse check mode of the monitor). 

    Check the input signals from the transmitter.

    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT SWS MONITOR  ."
      Fig 4: Connecting Special Tool To Data Link Connector
      G02452576Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "Pulse check."
      1. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
      2. Select "System select."
      3. Select "SWS."
      4. Select "Pulse Checking."
    3. Push the transmitter "LOCK" or "UNLOCK" switch.
    4. Check that scan tool MB991958 sounds

    Q: When the transmitter "LOCK" or "UNLOCK" switch is turned ON, does scan tool MB991958 sound? 

  7. STEP 7. Check the input signal (by using the Pulse check mode of the monitor). 

    Check the input signals from the transmitter.

    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT SWS MONITOR  ."
      Fig 5: Connecting Special Tool To Data Link Connector
      G02452577Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "Pulse check."
      1. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
      2. Select "System select."
      3. Select "SWS."
      4. Select "Pulse Checking."
    3. Push the transmitter "TRUNK" switch.
    4. Check that scan tool MB991958 sounds

    Q: When the transmitter "TRUNK" switch is turned ON, does scan tool MB991958 sound? 

  8. STEP 8. Check trunk lid opener actuator connector F-38 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 
    Fig 6: Identifying Connector Terminals F-38
    G02452578Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is trunk lid opener actuator connector F-38 in good condition? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 9.
    • NO:  Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Verify that the trunk lid opener work normally.
  9. STEP 9. Check the trunk lid opener actuator assembly. 
    1. Remove the trunk lid opener actuator assembly. Refer to TRUNK LID LOCK RELEASE HANDLE AND CABLE .
    2. Check that the trunk lid opener actuator assembly lever function.
      Fig 7: Checking Trunk Lid Opener Actuator Assembly
      G02452580Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 8: Battery Connection Lever Function
      G02452579Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the trunk lid opener actuator assembly in good condition? 

  10. STEP 10. Check the ground circuit to the trunk lid opener actuator assembly. Measure the resistance at trunk lid opener actuator assembly connector F-38 
    1. Disconnect trunk lid opener actuator assembly connector F-38 and measure the resistance available at the wirering harness side of the connector.
      Fig 9: Identifying Connector F-38
      G02452581Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 2 and ground.
      • The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.
        Fig 10: Measuring Resistance Value Between Terminal 2 And Ground
        G02452582Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less? 

    • YES:  Go to  Step 12.
    • NO:  Go to Step 11.
  11. STEP 11. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid opener actuator connector F-38 (terminal 2) and ground 
    Fig 11: Identifying Actuator Connector F-38
    G02452583Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the wiring harness between the trunk lid opener actuator connector F-38 (terminal 2) and ground in good condition? 

    • YES:  No action is necessary and testing is complete.
    • NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the trunk lid opener work normally.
  12. STEP 12. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-117 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 
    Fig 12: Identifying Connector C-117
    G02452584Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-117 in good condition? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 13.
    • NO:  Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Verify that the trunk lid opener work normally.
  13. STEP 13. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid opener actuator connector F-38 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-117 (terminal 32). 
    Fig 13: Identifying Connector Terminals F-38
    G02452585Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 14: Identifying Connector Terminals C-117
    G02452586Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-90 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-90 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
    Fig 15: Identifying Connector C-90
    G02452587Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the wiring harness between the trunk lid opener actuator connector F-38 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-117 (terminal 32) in good condition? 

    • YES:  Replace the ETACS-ECU. Verify that the Keyless entry system work normally.
    • NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Verify that the Keyless entry system work normally.