DTC 21: Driver's Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circut between Terminal of the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface
- MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
- MB991613: SRS Check Harness
- MB991865: Dummy resister
- MB991866: Resister harness
- STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Is DTC 34 output?
- YES: Go to Step 2.
- NO: Go to Step 3.
- STEP 2. Check the SRS-ECU connector C-72.
Q: Is the connector correctly engaged?
- YES: Go to Step 3.
- NO: Engage the connector correctly. Then go to Step 9.
- STEP 3. Check the air bag module connector C-81.
Remove the air bag module mounting equipment and check air bag module connector C-81. At this time, check that there is no gap at place B shown in the illustration (Refer to INSPECTION ).
Q: Is the connector correctly connected?
- YES: Go to Step 4.
- NO: Insert the connector to the place, where there remains no gap at place B shown in the illustration. Then go to Step 9.
- STEP 4. Check the SRS-ECU connector C-72 and clock spring connector C-85 (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code).
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Disconnection connectors C-72 and C-85 then reconnect them.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- Erase the DTC memory, and then check the DTC.
Q: Is DTC 21 output?
- YES: Go to Step 5.
- NO: The procedure is complete (It is assumed that DTC 21 set as connector C-72 or C-85 was engaged improperly).
- STEP 5. Check the driver's air bag module line (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code).
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Remove the driver's air bag module (Refer to INSPECTION ).
- Connect connector (4) of special tool MB991613 to clock spring connector C-81.
- Connect connector (1) of special tool MB991613 to connector (2).
- Connect terminals 22 to 24, and terminals 23 to 25 of special tool MB991613 to connector (5).
- Connect the clock spring to the body wiring harness.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- Erase the DTC memory, and then recheck the DTC.
Q: Is DTC 21 output?
- YES: Go to Step 6.
- NO: Replace the driver's air bag module. Refer to INSPECTION . Then go to Step 9.
- STEP 6. Check the clock spring (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code).
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Disconnect the clock spring connector C-85.
- Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness side connector C-85 (terminal No. 3 and 4) by backprobing.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- Erase the DTC memory, and then recheck the DTC.
Q: Is DTC 21 output?
- YES: Go to Step 7.
- NO: Replace the clock spring. Refer to INSPECTION . Then go to Step 9.
- STEP 7. Check harness between the SRS-ECU and the clock spring for short circuit.
- Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-72.
CAUTION: To release the short bar in the SRS-ECU connector, disconnect connector C-85 to short the squib circuit.
- Disconnect the clock spring connector C-85.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
CAUTION: Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not cable tie release. - Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 7, 8 and the short spring to release the short spring.
- Measure at the wiring harness side.CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Check for continuity between terminals 7 and 8.
- There should be open circuit.
Q: Does continuity exist?
- YES: Go to Step 8.
- NO: Erase the DTC memory, and recheck if any DTC sets. If DTC 21 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR . Then go to Step 9.
- Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-72.
- STEP 8. Check the harness for short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-72 (terminal No. 7 and 8) and clock spring connector C-85 (terminal No. 3 and 4).
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Q: Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-72 (terminal No. 7 and 8) and clock spring connector C-85 (terminal No. 3 and 4) in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 9.
- NO: Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-72 and clock spring connector C-85. Then go to Step 9.
- STEP 9. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 21 output?
- YES: Return to Step 1.
- NO: The procedure is complete (If no malfunctions are found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).