DTC 22: Driver's Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface
- MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
- MB991613: SRS Check Harness
- MB991865: Dummy resister
- MB991866: Resister harness
- STEP 1. Check the driver's air bag module (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code).
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Remove the driver's air bag module (Refer to INSPECTION ).
- Connect connector (4) of special tool MB991613 to clock spring connector C-81.
- Connect connector (1) of special tool MB991613 to connector (2).
- Connect terminals 22 to 24, and terminals 23 to 25 of special tool MB991613 to connector (5).
- Connect the clock spring to the body wiring harness.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- Erase the DTC memory, and then recheck the DTC.
Q: Is DTC 22 set?
- YES: Go to Step 2.
- NO: Replace the driver's air bag module. Refer to INSPECTION . Then go to Step 4.
- STEP 2. Check the clock spring (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code).
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Disconnect the clock spring connector C-85.
- Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness side connector C-85 (terminal No. 3 and 4) by backprobing.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- Erase the DTC memory, and then recheck DTC.
Q: Is DTC 22 set?
- YES: Go to Step 3.
- NO: Replace the clock spring. Refer to INSPECTION . Then go to Step 4.
- STEP 3. Check the harness between the SRS-ECU and the clock spring for open circuit.
- Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-72 and clock spring connector C-85, and measure at the wiring harness side.CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Check for continuity between the following terminals.
- SRS-ECU connector C-72 (terminal No. 7) and the clock spring connector C-85 (terminal No. 3)
- SRS-ECU connector C-72 (terminal No. 8) and the clock spring connector C-85 (terminal No. 4)
- Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Does continuity exist?
- YES: Eras the DTC memory, and recheck if any DTC sets. If DTC 22 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR . Then go to Step 4.
- NO: Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-72 and clock spring connector C-85. Then go to Step 4.
- Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-72 and clock spring connector C-85, and measure at the wiring harness side.
- STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 22 set?
- YES: Return to Step 1.
- NO: The procedure is complete (If no malfunctions are found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).