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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2005 >> Eclipse GS, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Passive Restraints >> Supplemental Restraint System >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC 25: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit) >> Diagnosis
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DTC 25: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Check the passenger's air bag module (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code). 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Unclip passenger's air bag module connector C-11.
      Fig 1: Identifying Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-11
      G02461833Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 2: Disconnecting Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-11
      G02461834Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    4. Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-11, and insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector by backprobing.
    5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    6. Erase the DTC memory, and then recheck the DTC.

    Q: Is DTC 25 set? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 2.
    2. NO:  Replace the passenger's air bag module. Refer to INSPECTION  . Then go to  Step 3.
  2. STEP 2. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-ECU and the passenger's side air bag module. 
    1. Unclip passenger's air bag module connector C-11.
      Fig 3: Identifying SRS-ECU Connector C-72
      G02461835Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-72 and passenger's air bag module connector C-11, and measure at the wiring harness side.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
      Fig 4: Identifying Passenger's Air Bag Module C-11 Connector Terminal
      G02461836Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Check for continuity between the following terminals.
      • SRS-ECU connector C-72 (terminal No. 5) and the passenger's air bag module connector C-11 (terminal No. 2)
      • SRS-ECU connector C-72 (terminal No. 6) and the passenger's air bag module connector C-11 (terminal No. 1)
      • Should be less than 2 ohms.
      Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between SRS-ECU Connector C-72 And Passenger's Side Air Bag Module Connector C-11
      G02461837Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Does continuity exist? 

    1. YES:  Erase the DTC memory, and recheck if any DTC. If DTC 25 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR  . Then go to Step 3.
    2. NO:  Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-72 and passenger's side air bag module connector C-11. Then go to Step 3.
  3. STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Q: Is DTC 25 set? 

    1. YES:  Return to  Step 1.
    2. NO:  The procedure is complete (If no malfunctions are found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).