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DTC 76: Right Hand Side-Airbag Module (Squib) System Fault Ground Circuit (Short-Circuit to Ground): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Check the side-airbag module (RH) (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code). 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
      Fig 1: Connecting Special Tool MB991865 To Special Tool MB991866
      G02461943Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Disconnect the side-airbag module (RH) connector D-19, and insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector by backprobing.
    4. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    5. Erase the DTC memory, and then recheck the DTC.

    Q: Is DTC 76 output? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 2.
    2. NO:  Replace the seat back assembly of the front seat (RH). Refer to DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY . Then go to  Step 4.
  2. STEP 2. Check the harness for short circuit to ground between SRS-ECU and the side-airbag module (RH). 
    1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-74.
      Fig 2: Identifying SRS-ECU Connector C-74
      G02461944Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Disconnect side-airbag module (RH) connector D-19.
      Fig 3: Identifying Side-Airbag Module Connector D-19 (RH)
      G02461945Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Measure at the wiring harness side.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
      Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Terminals 23, 24 And Body Ground
      G02461946Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Check for continuity between terminals 23, 24 and body ground.
      • There should be open circuit.

    Q: Does continuity exist? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 3.
    2. NO:  Erase the DTC memory, and recheck if any DTC sets. If DTC 76 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR  . Then go to  Step 4.
  3. STEP 3. Check the harness wires for short circuit to ground between SRS-ECU connector C-74 (terminal No.23 and 24) and side-airbag module (RH) connector D-19 (terminal No.1 and 2). 
    Fig 5: Identifying SRS-ECU Connector C-74
    G02461947Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 6: Identifying Side-Airbag Module Connector D-19 (RH)
    G02461948Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-74 (terminal No.23 and 24) and side-airbag module (RH) connector D-19 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 4.
    2. NO:  Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-74 and side-airbag module (RH) connector D-19. Then go to Step 4.
  4. STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Q: Is DTC 76 set? 

    1. YES:  Return to  Step 1.
    2. NO:  The procedure is complete (If no malfunctions are found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).