DTC 81: Left Hand Side-Airbag Module (Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface
- MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B
- MB991865: Dummy resister
- MB991866: Resister harness
- STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 34 output?
- YES: Go to Step 2.
- NO: Go to Step 3.
- STEP 2. Check SRS-ECU connector C-74.
Q: Is the connector correctly engaged?
- YES: Go to Step 3.
- NO: Engage the connector correctly. Then go to Step 7.
- STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-74 and side-airbag module (LH) connector D-15 (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code).
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Disconnection connectors C-74 and D-15, and then reconnect them.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- Erase DTC memory, and then recheck the DTC.
Q: Is DTC 81 set?
- YES: Go to Step 4.
- NO: The procedure is complete (It is assumed that DTC 81 set as connector C-74 or D-15 was engaged improperly).
- STEP 4. Check the side-airbag module (LH) (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code).
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Disconnect the left hand side-airbag (LH) connector D-15, and insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector by backprobing.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- Erase DTC memory, and then recheck the DTC.
Q: Is DTC 81 set?
- YES: Go to Step 5.
- NO: Replace the seat back assembly of the front seat (LH). Refer to DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY . Then go to Step 7.
- STEP 5. Check the harness for short circuit between the SRS-ECU and the left hand side-airbag module (LH).
- Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-74.
CAUTION: To release the short bar in the SRS-ECU connector, disconnect connector D-15 to short the squib circuit.
- Disconnect left hand side-airbag module connector D-15.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
CAUTION: Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not release cable tie. - Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 21, 22 and the short spring to release the short spring.
- Measure at the wiring harness side.
CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Check for continuity between terminals 21 and 22.
- There should be open circuit.
Q: Does circuit exist?
- YES: Go to Step 6.
- NO: Erase the DTC memory, and recheck if any DTC sets. If DTC 81 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR .
- Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-74.
- STEP 6. Check the harness wires for short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-74 (terminal No.21 and 22) and side-airbag module (LH) connector D-15 (terminal No.1 and 2).
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-74 (terminal No.21 and 22) and side-airbag module (LH) connector D-15 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 7.
- NO: Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-74 and side-airbag module (LH) connector D-15. Then go to Step 7.
- STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 81 set?
- YES: Return to Step 1.
- NO: The procedure is complete (If no malfunctions are found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).