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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2005 >> Eclipse GS, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Passive Restraints >> Supplemental Restraint System >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC 81: Left Hand Side-Airbag Module (Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit) >> Diagnosis
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DTC 81: Left Hand Side-Airbag Module (Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. 

    Q: Is DTC 34 output? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 2.
    2. NO:  Go to  Step 3.
    Fig 1: Connecting Special Tool MB991911 To Data Link Connector
    G02461954Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Check SRS-ECU connector C-74. 

    Q: Is the connector correctly engaged? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 3.
    2. NO:  Engage the connector correctly. Then go to  Step 7.
  3. STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-74 and side-airbag module (LH) connector D-15 (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code). 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnection connectors C-74 and D-15, and then reconnect them.
    3. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    4. Erase DTC memory, and then recheck the DTC.

    Q: Is DTC 81 set? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 4.
    2. NO:  The procedure is complete (It is assumed that DTC 81 set as connector C-74 or D-15 was engaged improperly).
    Fig 2: Identifying SRS-ECU C-74 Connector Terminal
    G02461955Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 3: Identifying Side-Airbag Module D-15 (LH) Connector Terminal
    G02461956Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Check the side-airbag module (LH) (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code). 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    3. Disconnect the left hand side-airbag (LH) connector D-15, and insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector by backprobing.
    4. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    5. Erase DTC memory, and then recheck the DTC.

    Q: Is DTC 81 set? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 5.
    2. NO:  Replace the seat back assembly of the front seat (LH). Refer to DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY . Then go to  Step 7.
    Fig 4: Connecting Special Tool MB991865 To Special Tool MB991866
    G02461957Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. STEP 5. Check the harness for short circuit between the SRS-ECU and the left hand side-airbag module (LH). 
    1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-74.
      Fig 5: Identifying SRS-ECU C-74 Connector Terminal
      G02461958Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: To release the short bar in the SRS-ECU connector, disconnect connector D-15 to short the squib circuit.
    2. Disconnect left hand side-airbag module connector D-15.
      Fig 6: Identifying Side-Airbag Module D-15 (LH) Connector Terminal
      G02461959Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not release cable tie.
    3. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 21, 22 and the short spring to release the short spring.
    4. Measure at the wiring harness side.
      Fig 7: Inserting Cable Tie Between Terminals 21, 22
      G02461960Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    5. Check for continuity between terminals 21 and 22.
      • There should be open circuit.

    Q: Does circuit exist? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 6.
    2. NO:  Erase the DTC memory, and recheck if any DTC sets. If DTC 81 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR  .
    Fig 8: Measuring Voltage Between Terminals 21, 22 And body Ground
    G02461961Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  6. STEP 6. Check the harness wires for short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-74 (terminal No.21 and 22) and side-airbag module (LH) connector D-15 (terminal No.1 and 2). 

    Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-74 (terminal No.21 and 22) and side-airbag module (LH) connector D-15 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 7.
    2. NO:  Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-74 and side-airbag module (LH) connector D-15. Then go to Step 7.
    Fig 9: Identifying SRS-ECU C-74 Connector Terminal
    G02461962Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 10: Identifying Side-Airbag Module D-15 (LH) Connector Terminal
    G02461963Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  7. STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Q: Is DTC 81 set? 

    1. YES:  Return to  Step 1.
    2. NO:  The procedure is complete (If no malfunctions are found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).