LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2005 >> Endeavor LS, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Entertainment Systems >> Chassis Electrical >> Ignition Switch >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC 11: Transponder Communication System or Radio Interference of Encrypted Code. >> Diagnosis
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC 11: Transponder Communication System or Radio Interference of Encrypted Code.: Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Check for presence of other key near the key in the ignition. 

    Q: Is there any other key near the key in the ignition? 

    1. YES:  Move the other key well away from key being used. Retest the system.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 2.
  2. STEP 2. Check that the engine start using the spare ignition key which encrypted code has been registered. 

    Q: Does the engine start using the spare ignition key for which the encrypted code has been registered? 

    1. YES:  Replace the ignition key that does not work. Then register the password (secret code) and encrypted code. Retest the system.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 3.
  3. STEP 3. Recheck for diagnosis trouble code. 
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
      Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
      G02367430Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Use scan tool MB991958 to check immobilizer system diagnostic trouble codes.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
    5. Disconnect scan tool MB991958.

    Q: Which DTC is output, DTC 11 or 12? 

    1. DTC12 is set:  Refer to DTC 12  .
    2. DTC11 is set:  Go to Step 4.
  4. STEP 4. Check the ignition key ring antenna. 
    1. Disconnect the key reminder switch connector C-312.
      Fig 2: Disconnecting Key Reminder Switch Connector C-312
      G02367431Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Measure the resistance value between terminal number 3 and terminal number 7 by backprobing.
      • The measured value should be 2 ohm or less.
        Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Value Between Terminal Number 3 And Terminal Number 7 By Backprobing
        G02367432Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 5.
    2. NO:  Replace the ignition key ring antenna. Retest the system.
  5. STEP 5. Check Immobilizer-ECU connector C-39 and key reminder switch connector C-312 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 
    Fig 4: Identifying Immobilizer-ECU Connector C-39
    G02367433Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 5: Identifying Connector C-310
    G02367434Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are immobilizer-ECU connector C-39 and key reminder switch connector C-312 in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 6.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the damage component(s). Confirm that scan tool MB991958 communicates normally.
  6. STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between immobilizer-ECU connector C-39 (terminal 7 and 8) and key reminder switch connector C-312 (terminal 7 and 3). 
    Fig 6: Identifying Immobilizer-ECU Connector C-39
    G02367435Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 7: Identifying Connector C-310
    G02367436Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are the wiring harness between immobilizer-ECU connector C-39 (terminal 7 and 8) and key reminder switch connector C-312 (terminal 7 and 3) in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Replace the immobilizer-ECU and then register the password (secret code) and encrypted code (Refer to ON-VEHICLE SERVICE  ). Retest the system.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Confirm that scan tool MB991958 communicates normally.