DTC U1100: Powertrain Control Module Time-out (Related to Engine) DTC U1101: Powertrain Control Module Time-out (Related to A/T): Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)
- STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
- Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
- YES : Go to Step 2.
- NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to DIAGNOSIS-CAN BUS DIAGNOSTIC CHART < vehicles without advanced air bag > or < vehicles with advanced air bag>). On completion, go to Step 6.
- STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the MFI system diagnostic trouble code.
Check if an MFI system DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC set?
- YES : Diagnose the MFI system by referring to MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS .
- NO : Go to Step 3.
- STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the other system diagnostic trouble code.
Check if a DTC, which relates to CAN communication-linked systems below, is set.
ABS-ECU
- DTC U1100: Powertrain control module time-out (related to Engine) < vehicles with TCL>
- DTC U1101: Powertrain control module time-out (related to automatic transmission) < vehicles with TCL>
Multi-center display
- DTC 011: Powertrain control module time-out (related to Engine)
- DTC 012: Powertrain control module time-out (related to A/T)
ETACS-ECU
- DTC 011: Powertrain control module time-out (related to Engine)
- DTC 012: Powertrain control module time-out (related to A/T)
A/C-ECU
- DTC U1100: Powertrain control module time-out (related to Engine)
Q: Is the DTC set?
- YES : Go to Step 4.
- NO : Go to Step 5.
- STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
- YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between the powertrain control module and the combination meter (Refer to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/INSPECTION SERVICE POINTS - HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
- NO : Replace powertrain control module and then go to Step 6.
- STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
- YES : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction is present in the CAN bus lines between the powertrain control module and the combination meter (Refer to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/INSPECTION SERVICE POINTS - HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
- NO : Replace combination meter and then go to Step 6.
- STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
- YES : The procedure is complete.
- NO : Go to Step 1.