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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2005 >> Endeavor LS, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Passive Restraints >> Supplemental Restraint System >> SRS Air Bag Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC B1410: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit), DTC B1490: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit) >> Diagnosis
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DTC B1410: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit), DTC B1490: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL  ."
      Fig 1: Connecting Special Tool MB991910 To Data Link Connector
      G02366783Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 2.
    • NO:  Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSIS ).
  2. STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    Fig 2: Connecting Special Tool MB991910 To Data Link Connector
    G02366784Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

  3. STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    Fig 3: Connecting Special Tool MB991910 To Data Link Connector
    G02366785Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    2. Check if the DTC is set.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOOK (OFF)" position.

    Q: Is DTC B1519 set? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 4.
    • NO:  Go to  Step 5.
  4. STEP 4. Check SRS-ECU connector C-26. 
    Fig 4: Identifying SRS-ECU Connector C-26
    G02366786Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is the connector correctly engaged? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 5.
    • NO:  Engage the connector correctly. Then go to  Step 9.
  5. STEP 5. Check SRS-ECU connector C-26 and passenger's air bag module connector C-09. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.) 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect connectors C-26 and C-09, and then reconnect them.
      Fig 5: Identifying SRS-ECU Connector C-26
      G02366787Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 6: Identifying Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-09
      G02366788Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of driver's air bag module connector C-09 in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
      Fig 7: Disconnecting Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-09
      G02366789Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    5. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC B1410 < 1st squib > or B1490 < 2nd squib > set? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 6.
    • NO:  The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC B1410 < 1st squib > or B1490 < 2nd squib > set as connector C-26 or C-09 was engaged improperly.
  6. STEP 6. Check the passenger's air bag module. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.) 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-09.
      Fig 8: Disconnecting Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-09
      G02366790Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of passenger's air bag module connector C-09 in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
      Fig 9: Sliding Outer Housing Of Clock Spring
      G02366791Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    5. Insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector C-09 (terminal No.1 and 2 < 1st squib > or terminal No.3 and 4 < 2nd squib >) by backprobing.
      Fig 10: Inserting Special Tool MB991866 Into Harness Side Connector C-09
      G02366792Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    6. Connect the negative battery terminal.
      CAUTION: Always DTC B1491 is set when checking DTC B1410. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it, DTC B1491 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1411 is set when checking DTC B1490 because the first side terminal is isolated.
    7. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is the checked DTC set? 

  7. STEP 7. Check the passenger's air bag module circuit at SRS-ECU connector C-26. 
    1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-26.
      Fig 11: Disconnecting SRS-ECU Connector C-26
      G02366793Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

      DANGER 

      To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-09 to short the squib circuit. 

      Fig 12: Disconnecting Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-09 (1 Of 2)
      G02366794Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-09.
    3. Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of driver's air bag module connector C-09 in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
      Fig 13: Sliding Outer Housing Of Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-09
      G02366795Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
    4. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 27 and 28 < 1st squib > or 30 and 31 < 2nd squib >, and the short spring to release the short springr.
      Fig 14: Inserting Cable Tie Between Terminals 27, 28 (1St Squib) And Short Spring
      G02366796Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 15: Inserting Cable Tie Between Terminals 30, 31 (2Nd Squib) And Short Spring
      G02366797Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    5. Check for continuity between C-26 harness side connector terminals 27 and 28 < 1st squib > or 30 and 31 < 2nd squib >. It should be open circuit.
      Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between C-26 Harness Side Connector Terminals 27 And 28 (1St Squib)
      G02366798Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 17: Checking Continuity Between C-26 Harness Side Connector Terminals 30 And 31 (2Nd Squib)
      G02366799Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Does continuity exist? 

    • YES:  Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1410 < 1st squib > or B1490 < 2nd squib > set, replace the SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU) .(Refer to ). Then go to  Step 9.
    • NO:  Go to Step 8.
  8. STEP 8. Check the harness for short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-26 (terminal No.27 and 28 < 1st squib > or terminal No.30 and 31 < 2nd squib >) and passenger's air bag module connector C-09 (terminal No.1 and 2 < 1st squib > terminal No.4 and 3 < 2nd squib >). 
    Fig 18: Identifying SRS-ECU Connector C-26
    G02366800Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 19: Identifying Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-09
    G02366801Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-26 (terminal No.27 and 28 < 1st squib > or terminal No.30 and 31 < 2nd squib >) and passenger's air bag module connector C-09 (terminal No.1 and 2 < 1st squib > terminal No.4 and 3 < 2nd squib >) in good condition? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 9.
    • NO:  Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-26 and passenger's air bag module connector C-09. Then go to Step 9.
  9. STEP 9. Check for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    Fig 20: Connecting Special Tool MB991910 To Data Link Connector
    G02366802Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is DTC B1410 < 1st squib > or B1490 < 2nd squib > set? 

    • YES:  Return to  Step 1.
    • NO:  The procedure is complete.