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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2005 >> Endeavor LS, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Passive Restraints >> Supplemental Restraint System >> SRS Air Bag Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC B1411: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit), DTC B1491: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit) >> Diagnosis
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DTC B1411: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit), DTC B1491: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL  ."
      Fig 1: Connecting Special Tool MB991910 To Data Link Connector
      G02366804Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 2.
    • NO:  Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSIS ).
  2. STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    Fig 2: Connecting Special Tool MB991910 To Data Link Connector
    G02366805Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

  3. STEP 3. Check the passenger's air bag module. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.) 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-09.
      Fig 3: Disconnecting Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-09
      G02366806Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of passenger's air bag module connector C-09 in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
      Fig 4: Sliding Outer Houseing Of Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-09
      G02366807Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    5. Insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector C-09 (terminal No.1 and 2 < 1st squib > or terminal No.3 and 4 < 2nd squib >) by backprobing.
      Fig 5: Inserting Special Tool MB991866 Into Harness Side Connector C-09
      G02366808Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    6. Connect the negative battery terminal.
      CAUTION: Always DTC B1491 is set when checking DTC B1411. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it, DTC B1491 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1411 is set when checking DTC B1491 because the first side terminal is isolated.
    7. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is the checked DTC set? 

  4. STEP 4. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-26 (terminal No.27 and 28 < 1st squib > or terminal No.30 and 31 < 2nd squib >) and the passenger's air bag module connector C-09 (terminal No.1 and 2 < 1st squib > or terminal No.4 and 3 < 2nd squib >). 
    1. Unclip passenger's air bag module connector C-09.
      Fig 6: Uncliping Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-09
      G02366809Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-26 and passenger's air bag module connector C-09.
      Fig 7: Disconnecting SRS-ECU Connector C-26
      G02366810Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    3. Check for continuity between the following terminals. It should be less than 2 ohms.

      < 1st squib > 

      Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between SRS-ECU Connector C-26 And Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-09 (1st Squib)
      G02366811Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      • SRS-ECU connector C-26 (terminal No.27) and the passenger's air bag module connector C-09 (terminal No.1)
      • SRS-ECU connector C-26 (terminal No.28) and the passenger's air bag module connector C-09 (terminal No.2)

      < 2nd squib > 

      Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between SRS-ECU Connector C-26 And Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-09 (2Nd Squib)
      G02366812Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      • SRS-ECU connector C-26 (terminal No.30) and the passenger's air bag module connector C-09 (terminal No.4)
      • SRS-ECU connector C-26 (terminal No.31) and the passenger's air bag module connector C-09 (terminal No.3)

    Q: Does continuity exist? 

    • YES:  Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1411 < 1st squib > or B1491 < 2nd squib > set, replace the SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU) .(Refer to ). Then go to Step 5.
    • NO:  Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-26 and passenger's air bag module connector C-09. Then go to Step 5.
  5. STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    Fig 10: Connecting Special Tool MB991910 To Data Link Connector
    G02366813Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is DTC B1411 < 1st squib > or B1491 < 2nd squib > set? 

    • YES:  Return to  Step 1.
    • NO:  The procedure is complete.