DIAGNOSTIC ITEM 18: Diagnose The Lines Between CAN Main Bus Line And The Powertrain Control Module < Vehicles With ABS >: Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991970: ABS Check Harness
- STEP 1. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02 and powertrain control module connector B-19 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. CAUTION: The strand end of the twisted wire should be within 10 cm (4 inches) from the connector. For details, refer to SERVICE PRECAUTIONS .
Q: Are ABS-ECU connector A-02 and powertrain control module connector B-19 in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 2.
- NO: Repair the damaged parts.
- STEP 2. Check the CAN bus lines between the ABS-ECU and the powertrain control module. Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU connector A-02 and powertrain control module connector B-19. CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details, refer to SERVICE PRECAUTIONS .CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details, refer to SERVICE PRECAUTIONS .
- Disconnect ABS-ECU connector A-02 and powertrain control module connector B-19, and measure the resistance between each wiring harness side connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details, refer to SERVICE PRECAUTIONS .
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU connector terminal 23 and powertrain control module connector terminal 18.
OK: 2 ohms or less
- Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU connector terminal 24 and powertrain control module connector terminal 17.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details, refer to PRECAUTIONS ON HOW TO REPAIR THE CAN BUS LINES .
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
- YES: If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, go to Step 3.
- NO: If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, repair the wiring harness between ABS-ECU connector and the powertrain control module connector.
- Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU connector terminal 24 and powertrain control module connector terminal 17
- STEP 3. Check the CAN bus lines inside the ABS-ECU. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU connector A-02. CAUTION: A digital multimeter should be used. For details, refer to SERVICE PRECAUTIONS .CAUTION: The test wiring harness should be used. For details, refer to SERVICE PRECAUTIONS .
- Disconnect ABS-ECU connector A-02, and measure the resistance at the component side of ABS-ECU connector A-02.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery terminal. For details, refer to SERVICE PRECAUTIONS .
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU connector terminals 7 and 23.
OK: 2 ohms or less
- Measure the resistance between ABS-ECU connector terminals 24 and 25.
OK: 2 ohms or less
CAUTION: Strictly observe the specified wiring harness repair procedure. For details, refer to PRECAUTIONS ON HOW TO REPAIR THE CAN BUS LINES .
Q: Do all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less?
- YES: If all the resistances measure 2 ohms or less, power supply to the powertrain control module may be suspected. Diagnose the engine. Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATION WITH PCM IS NOT POSSIBLE on < 2.4L Engine > or INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATION WITH PCM IS NOT POSSIBLE on < 3.8L ENGINE >.
- NO: If either of the resistances measures more than 2 ohms or all the resistances measure more than 2 ohms, replace the ABS-ECU.