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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2005 >> Galant LS >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Electrical >> Body Electrical >> Simplified Wiring System (SWS) >> Symptom Procedures >> Keyless Entry System >> INSPECTION PROCEDURE E-4: Keyless Entry System: The Trunk Is Not Opened When The Keyless Entry Transmitter "TRUNK" Button Is Operated. >> Diagnosis
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INSPECTION PROCEDURE E-4: Keyless Entry System: The Trunk Is Not Opened When The Keyless Entry Transmitter "TRUNK" Button Is Operated.: Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Check that the doors can be locked and unlocked by using the keyless entry transmitter. 

    Q: Can the doors be locked and unlocked normally when the keyless entry transmitter is operated? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 2.
    2. NO:  Refer to "INSPECTION PROCEDURE E-1: KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE ".
  2. STEP 2. Check the input signal (by using the pulse check mode of the monitor). 

    Check input signals from the transmitter.

    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT SWS MONITOR ."
    2. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "Pulse check."
      1. Select "Interactive Diagnosis."
      2. Select "System select."
      3. Select "SWS."
      4. Select "Pulse Checking."
    3. Push the transmitter "TRUNK" button.
    4. Check that scan tool MB991958 sounds

    Q: When the transmitter "TRUNK" button is turned ON, does scan tool MB991958 sound? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 3.
    2. NO:  Refer to "INSPECTION PROCEDURE N-8: ETACS-ECU DOES NOT RECEIVE ANY SIGNAL FROM THE LOCK, UNLOCK, TRUNK OR PANIC SWITCH ".
      Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
      G02380861Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Check trunk lid latch assembly connector F-05 and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Is trunk lid latch assembly connector F-05 and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 4.
    2. NO:  Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Check that the headlights illuminate normally.
      Fig 2: Identifying ETACS-ECU Connector C-217 Terminals
      G02380862Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 3: Identifying Trunk Lid Latch Assembly Connector F-05 Terminals
      G02380863Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Check the trunk lid latch assembly. 

    Remove the trunk lid latch assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .

    LEVER POSITION & SPECIFIED CONDITION

    LEVER POSITION TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION
    ON (Latch open) 2 - Ground Less than 2 ohms
    OFF (Latch shut) 2 - Ground Open circuit
    Fig 4: Identifying Trunk Lid Latch Assembly Terminals
    G02380864Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Does the windshield washer motor operate normally? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 5.
    2. NO:  Replace the trunk lid latch assembly. Verify that the windshield washer works normally.
  5. STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between trunk lid latch assembly connector F-05 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-217. 
    Fig 5: Identifying ETACS-ECU Connector C-217 Terminals
    G02380865Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 6: Identifying Trunk Lid Latch Assembly Connector F-05 Terminals
    G02380866Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-28 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-28 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .

    Q: Is the wiring harness between trunk lid latch assembly connector F-05 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 in good condition? 

    1. YES:  Replace the ETACS-ECU. All the doors can be locked or unlocked by means of the transmitter.
    2. NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the sunroof-ECU normally.
      Fig 7: Identifying Intermediate Connector C-28 Terminals
      G02380867Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.