DTC 22: Driver's Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B (Vehicles without CAN communication system)
- MB991865: Dummy resister
- MB991866: Resister harness
- STEP 1. Check the driver's air bag module (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code).
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- By sliding the A section (in the figure) of air bag module connector C-201 in the arrow direction, disconnect the connector.
- Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side air bag module connector C-201 by backprobing.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- Erase the diagnosis trouble code memory, and check the diagnosis trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 22 set?
- YES: Go to Step 2.
- NO: Replace the driver's air bag module (Refer to AIR BAG MODULES AND CLOCK SPRING .) Then go to Step 4.
- STEP 2. Check the clock spring (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code).
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Disconnect the clock spring connector C-205.
- Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness side connector C-205 by backprobing.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 22 set?
- YES: Go to Step 3.
- NO: Replace the clock spring (Refer to AIR BAG MODULES AND CLOCK SPRING .) Then go to Step 4.
- STEP 3. Check the harness between the SRS-ECU connector C-12 (terminal No.11 and 12) and the clock spring connector C-205 (terminal No.3 and 4) for open circuit.
- Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-12 and clock spring connector C-205.
CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Check for continuity between the following terminals.
- SRS-ECU connector C-12 (terminal No.11) and the clock spring connector C-205 (terminal No.3)
- SRS-ECU connector C-12 (terminal No. 12) and the clock spring connector C-205 (terminal No.4)
It should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Does continuity exist?
- YES: Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 22 sets, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU) .) Then go to Step 4.
- NO: Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and clock spring connector C-205. Then go to Step 4.
- Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-12 and clock spring connector C-205.
- STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 22 set?
- YES: Return to Step 1.
- NO: The procedure is complete (If no malfunctions are found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION .)