LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2005 >> Lancer ES, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Supplemental Restraints System -- Except Evolution >> SRS Air Bag Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC 24: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit) >> Diagnosis
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC 24: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. 

    Q: Is DTC 34 set? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 2.
    • NO:  Go to  Step 3.
      Fig 1: Connecting Special Tool MB991911 To Data Link Connector
      G02414700Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Check SRS-ECU connector C-12. 

    Q: Is the connector correctly engaged? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 3.
    • NO:  Engage the connector correctly. Then go to  Step 7.
      Fig 2: Identifying SRS-ECU Connector C-12
      G02414701Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-12 and passenger's air bag module connector C-106 (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code). 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect connectors C-12 and C-106, and then reconnect them.
    3. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    4. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC 24 set? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 4.
    • NO:  The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC 24 set as connector C-12 or C-106 was engaged improperly.
      Fig 3: Identifying Harness Connector C-12
      G02414702Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 4: Identifying Harness Connector C-106
      G02414703Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Check the passenger's air bag module (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code). 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Unclip passenger's air bag module connector C-106.
      Fig 5: Identifying Air Bag Module Connector C-106
      G02414704Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    4. Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-106, and insert special tool MB991866 into the harness connector by backprobing.
    5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    6. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC 24 set? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 5.
    • NO:  Replace the passenger's air bag module (Refer to AIR BAG MODULES AND CLOCK SPRING  .) Then go to  Step 7.
      Fig 6: Checking Harness Connector C-106
      G02414705Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. STEP 5. Check the passenger's air bag module circuit at SRS-ECU connector C-12. 
    1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-12.
      Fig 7: Identifying Harness SRS-ECU Connector C-12
      G02414706Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Unclip passenger's air bag module connector C-106.

      DANGER 

      To prevents the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-106 to short the squib circuit. 

    3. Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-106.
      Fig 8: Identifying Harness Air Bag Module Connector C-106
      G02414707Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
    4. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 9, 10 and the short spring to release the short spring.
      Fig 9: Identifying Harness Connector C-12
      G02414708Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    5. Check for continuity between C-12 harness connector terminals 9 and 10.

      It should be open circuit.

    Q: Does continuity exist? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 6.
    • NO:  Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 24 sets, replace the SRS-ECU Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU)  . Then go to  Step 7
      Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between C-12 Harness Connector Terminals 9 And 10
      G02414709Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  6. STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-12 (terminal No.9 and 10) and passenger's air bag module connector C-106 (terminal No.1 and 2.) 

    Q: Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-12 (terminal No.9 and 10) and passenger's air bag module connector C-106 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good condition? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 7.
    • NO:  Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and passenger's air bag module connector C-106. Then go to Step 7.
      Fig 11: Identifying Harness SRS-ECU Connector C-12
      G02414710Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 12: Identifying Harness Air Bag Module Connector C-106
      G02414711Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  7. STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Q: Is DTC 24 set?