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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2005 >> Lancer ES, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Supplemental Restraints System -- Except Evolution >> SRS Air Bag Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC 25: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit) >> Diagnosis
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DTC 25: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Check the passenger's air bag module (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code). 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Unclip passenger's air bag module connector C-106.
      Fig 1: Identifying Air Bag Module Harness Connector C-106
      G02414713Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    4. Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-106, and insert special tool MB991866 into the harness connector by backprobing.
    5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    6. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC 25 set? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 2.
    • NO:  Replace the passenger's air bag module (Refer to AIR BAG MODULES AND CLOCK SPRING  .) Then go to  Step 3.
      Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between C-106 Harness Connector
      G02414714Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-12 (terminal No.9 and 10) and the passenger's air bag module connector C-106 (terminal No.1 and 2.) 
    1. Unclip passenger's air bag module connector C-106.
      Fig 3: Identifying Harness Air Bag Module Connector C-106
      G02414715Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-12 and passenger's air bag module connector C-106.
      Fig 4: Identifying Harness SRS-ECU Connector C-12
      G02414716Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    3. Check for continuity between the following terminals.
      • SRS-ECU connector C-12 (terminal No.9) and the passenger's air bag module connector C-106 (terminal No.2)
      • SRS-ECU connector C-12 (terminal No.10) and the passenger's air bag module connector C-106 (terminal No.1)

      It should be less than 2 ohms.

      Q: Does continuity exist? 

      • YES:  Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 25 sets, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU)  .) Then go to Step 3.
      • NO:  Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and passenger's air bag module connector C-106. Then go to Step 3.
        Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between C-12 Harness Connector Terminals 9 And 10
        G02414717Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

      Q: Is DTC 25 set?