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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2005 >> Lancer ES, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Supplemental Restraints System -- Except Evolution >> SRS Air Bag Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC 65: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault for Ground Circuit (Short-Circuited to Ground) >> Diagnosis
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DTC 65: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault for Ground Circuit (Short-Circuited to Ground): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Check the passenger's air bag module (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code). 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Unclip passenger's air bag module connector C-106.
      Fig 1: Identifying Harness Connector C-106
      G02414857Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    4. Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-106, and insert special tool MB991866 into the harness connector by backprobing.
    5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    6. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC 65 set? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 2.
    • NO:  Replace the passenger's air bag module (Refer to AIR BAG MODULES AND CLOCK SPRING  .) Then go to  Step 4.
      Fig 2: Checking Harness Connector C-106
      G02414858Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Check the passenger's air bag module circuit at the SRS-ECU connector C-12. 
    1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-12.
      Fig 3: Identifying Harness SRS-ECU Connector C-12
      G02414859Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

      DANGER 

      To prevents the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-106 to short the squib circuit. 

    2. Unclip passenger's air bag module connector C-106.
    3. Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-106.
      Fig 4: Identifying Harness Connector C-106
      G02414860Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    4. Check for continuity between C-12 harness connector terminals 9, 10 and body ground.

      It should be open circuit.

    Q: Does continuity exist? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 3.
    • NO:  Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 65 sets, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU)  .) Then go to  Step 4.
      Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between C-12 Harness Connector Terminals 9, 10 And Body Ground
      G02414861Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Check the harness wires for short circuit to ground between SRS-ECU connector C-12 (terminal No.9 and 10) and passenger's air bag module connector C-106 (terminal No.1 and 2.) 

    Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-12 (terminal No.9 and 10) and passenger's air bag module connector C-106 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good condition? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 4.
    • NO:  Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and passenger's air bag module connector C-106. Then go to Step 4.
      Fig 6: Identifying Harness SRS-ECU Connector C-12
      G02414862Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 7: Identifying Harness Connector C-106
      G02414863Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Q: Is DTC 65 set?