LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2005 >> Lancer ES, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Supplemental Restraints System -- Except Evolution >> SRS Air Bag Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC 72: Side-Airbag Module (RH) (Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit) >> Diagnosis
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC 72: Side-Airbag Module (RH) (Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Check the side-airbag module (RH) (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code). 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the side-airbag module (RH) connector D-27.
      Fig 1: Identifying Side-Airbag Module (RH) Connector D-27
      G02414926Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    4. Insert special tool MB991866 into the D-27 harness connector by backprobing.
    5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    6. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC 72 set? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 2.
    • NO:  Replace the seat back assembly of the front seat (RH) (Refer to FRONT SEAT ASSEMBLY .) Then go to  Step 3.
      Fig 2: Checking Harness Connector D-27
      G02414927Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-13 (terminal No.23 and 24) and the side-airbag module (RH) connector D-27 (terminal No.1 and 2.) 
    1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-13 and side-airbag module (RH) connector D-27.
      Fig 3: Identifying Harness SRS-ECU Connector C-13
      G02414928Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 4: Identifying Harness Connector D-27
      G02414929Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    2. Check for continuity between the following terminals.
      • SRS-ECU connector C-13 (terminal No.23) and the side-airbag module (RH) connector D-27 (terminal No.2)
      • SRS-ECU connector C-13 (terminal No.24) and the side-airbag module (RH) connector D-27 (terminal No.1)

      It should be less than 2 ohms.

      Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between C-13 Harness Connector Terminals 23 And 24
      G02414930Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Does continuity exist? 

    • YES:  Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 72 sets, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU)  .) Then go to Step 3.
    • NO:  Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-13 and side-airbag module (RH) connector D-27. Then go to Step 3.
  3. STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Q: Is DTC 72 set?