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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2005 >> Lancer ES, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Supplemental Restraints System -- Except Evolution >> SRS Air Bag Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC 76: Side-Airbag Module (RH) (Squib) System Fault Ground Circuit (Short-Circuited to Ground) >> Diagnosis
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DTC 76: Side-Airbag Module (RH) (Squib) System Fault Ground Circuit (Short-Circuited to Ground): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Check the side-airbag module (RH) (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code). 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the side-airbag module (RH) connector D-27.
      Fig 1: Identifying Harness Connector D-27
      G02414940Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    4. Insert special tool MB991866 into the D-27 harness connector by backprobing.
    5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    6. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC 76 set? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 2.
    • NO:  Replace the seat back assembly of the front seat (RH) (Refer to FRONT SEAT ASSEMBLY .) Then go to  Step 4.
      Fig 2: Checking Harness Connector D-27
      G02414941Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Check the side-airbag module (RH) circuit at the SRS-ECU connector C-13 
    1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-13.
      Fig 3: Identifying Harness SRS-ECU Connector C-13
      G02414942Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

      DANGER 

      To prevents the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the side-airbag module (RH) connector D-27 to short the squib circuit. 

    2. Disconnect side-airbag module (RH) connector D-27.
      Fig 4: Identifying Harness Connector D-27
      G02414943Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    3. Check for continuity between C-13 harness connector terminals 23, 24 and body ground.

      It should be open circuit.

    Q: Does continuity exist? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 3.
    • NO:  Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 76 sets, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU)  .) Then go to  Step 4.
      Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between C-13 Harness Connector Terminals 23, 24 And Body Ground
      G02414944Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Check the harness wires for short circuit to ground between SRS-ECU connector C-13 (terminal No.23 and 24) and side-airbag module (RH) connector D-27 (terminal No.1 and 2.) 

    Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-13 (terminal No.23 and 24) and side-airbag module (RH) connector D-27 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good condition? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 4.
    • NO:  Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-13 and side-airbag module (RH) connector D-27. Then go to Step 4.
      Fig 6: Identifying Harness SRS-ECU Connector C-13
      G02414945Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 7: Identifying Harness Connector D-27
      G02414946Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Q: Is DTC 76 set?