LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2005 >> Lancer ES, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Simplified Wiring System (SWS) - Except Evolution >> Symptom Procedures >> Ecu Communication System >> INSPECTION PROCEDURE A-2: Communication With The Column Switch (Column-ECU) Is Not Possible. >> Diagnosis
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE A-2: Communication With The Column Switch (Column-ECU) Is Not Possible.: Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Use scan tool MB991958 to select "ECU COMM CHK" on the SWS monitor display. 

    Check the following ECUs:

    • ETACS-ECU
    • Column-ECU
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958. Connect the DLC harness before connecting the column-ECU harness. Be sure to connect SWS monitor kit MB991813 after turning on scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
    2. Connect SWS monitor kit MB991813 to the column switch connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
    4. Operate scan tool MB991958 according to the procedure below to display "ECU COMM CHK."
      1. Select "SYSTEM SELECT."
      2. Select "SWS."
      3. Select "SWS MONITOR."
      4. Select "ECU COMM CHK."
    5. Scan tool MB991958 should show "OK" on the "ECU COMM CHK" menus for both the "ETACS ECU" and the "COLUMN ECU" menus.

    Q: Are "OK" displayed on both the "ETACS ECU" and "COLUMN ECU" menus? 

  2. STEP 2. Check column switch connector C-206 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Is column switch connector C-206 in good condition? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 3.
    • NO:  Repair or replace the damaged component(s). The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.
      Fig 3: Identifying Column Switch Connector C-206
      G02416119Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Check the battery power supply circuit to the column switch. Measure the voltage at column switch connector C-206. 
    1. Column switch connector C-206 and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying Column Switch Connector C-206
      G02416120Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground by backprobing.
      • The voltage should equal approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

    Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)? 

    • YES:  Go to  Step 5.
    • NO:  Go to Step 4.
      Fig 5: Checking Voltage Between Terminal 1 And Ground
      G02416121Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between column switch connector C-206 (terminal 1) and the battery. 
    Fig 6: Identifying Column Switch Connector C-206
    G02416122Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    NOTE: Also check joint connector C-05 and intermediate connector C-129 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector C-05 or intermediate connector C-129 are damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .

    Q: Is the wiring harness between column switch connector C-206 (terminal 1) and the battery in good condition? 

    • YES:  No action is necessary and testing is complete.
    • NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.
      Fig 7: Identifying Joint Connector C-05
      G02416123Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 8: Identifying Intermediate Connector C-129
      G02416124Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. STEP 5. Check the ground circuit to the column switch. Measure the resistance at column switch connector C-206. 
    1. Disconnect column switch connector C-206 and measure the resistance available at the harness side of the connector.
      Fig 9: Identifying Column Switch Connector C-206
      G02416125Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 4 and ground.
      • The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.

    Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less? 

    • YES:  Go to  Step 7.
    • NO:  Go to Step 6.
      Fig 10: Checking Resistance Value Between Terminal 4 And Ground
      G02416126Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  6. STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between column switch connector C-206 (terminal 4) and the ground. 
    Fig 11: Identifying Column Switch Connector C-206
    G02416127Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    NOTE: Also check joint connector C-06 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector C-06 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .

    Q: Is the wiring harness between column switch connector C-206 (terminal 4) and the ground in good condition? 

    • YES:  No action is necessary and testing is complete.
    • NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.
      Fig 12: Identifying Joint Connector C-06
      G02416128Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  7. STEP 7. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-228 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-228 in good condition? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 8.
    • NO:  Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.
      Fig 13: Identifying ETACS-ECU Connector C-228
      G02416129Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  8. STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between column switch connector C-206 (terminal 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-228 (terminal 59.) 

    Q: Is the wiring harness between column switch connector C-206 (terminal 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-228 (terminal 59) in good condition? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 9.
    • NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.
      Fig 14: Identifying Column Switch Connector C-206
      G02416130Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 15: Identifying ETACS-ECU Connector C-228
      G02416131Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  9. STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between column switch connector C-206 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-228 (terminal 68.) 

    Q: Is the wiring harness between column switch connector C-206 (terminal 2) and ETACS-ECU connector C-228 (terminal 68) in good condition? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 10.
    • NO:  The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.
      Fig 16: Identifying Column Switch Connector C-206
      G02416132Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 17: Identifying ETACS-ECU Connector C-228
      G02416133Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  10. STEP 10. Replace the ECU. 
    1. Replace the column switch.
    2. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.

    Q: Can the system communicate with the column switch (column-ECU)? 

    • YES:  No action is necessary and testing is complete.
    • NO:  Replace the ETACS-ECU. The system should communicate with the column switch (column-ECU) normally.