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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2005 >> Lancer ES, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Supplemental Restraints System -- Except Evolution >> SRS Air Bag Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC 21: Driver's Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit) >> Diagnosis
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DTC 21: Driver's Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools:

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. 

    Q: Is DTC 34 set? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 2.
    • NO:  Go to  Step 3.
      Fig 1: Connecting Special Tool MB991911 To Data Link Connector
      G02414679Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Check SRS-ECU connector C-12. 

    Q: Is the connector correctly engaged? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 3.
    • NO:  Engage the connector correctly. Then go to  Step 8.
      Fig 2: Identifying SRS-ECU Connector C-12
      G02414680Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-12, clock spring connector C-205 and driver's air bag module connector C-201 (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code). 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect connectors C-12, C-205 and C-201, and then reconnect them.
    3. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    4. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC 21 set? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 4.
    • NO:  The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC 21 set as connector C-12, C-205 or C-201 was engaged improperly.
      Fig 3: Identifying SRS-ECU Connector C-12
      G02414681Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 4: Identifying Connector C-201, C-205
      G02414682Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Check the driver's air bag module (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code). 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. By sliding the A section (in the figure) of air bag module connector C-201 in the arrow direction, disconnect the connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying Air Bag Module Connector C-201
      G02414683Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    4. Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side air bag module connector C-201 by backprobing.
    5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    6. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC 21 set? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 5.
    • NO:  Replace the driver's air bag module (Refer to AIR BAG MODULES AND CLOCK SPRING  .) Then go to  Step 8.
      Fig 6: Inserting Special Tool MB991866 Into Clock Spring Side Air Bag Module Connector C-201
      G02414684Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. STEP 5. Check the clock spring. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code). 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the clock spring connector C-205.
    3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    4. Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness side connector C-205 (terminal No.3 and 4) by backprobing.
    5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    6. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC 21 set? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 6.
    • NO:  Replace the clock spring (Refer to AIR BAG MODULES AND CLOCK SPRING  .) Then go to  Step 8.
      Fig 7: Inserting Special Tool MB991866 Into Clock Spring Harness Side Connector C-205
      G02414685Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  6. STEP 6. Check the driver's air bag module circuit at the SRS-ECU connector C-12. 
    1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-12.
      Fig 8: Identifying SRS-ECU Connector C-12
      G02414686Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

      DANGER 

      To prevents the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the clock spring connector C-205 to short the squib circuit. 

    2. Disconnect the clock spring connector C-205.
      Fig 9: Identifying Clock Spring Connector C-205
      G02414687Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
    3. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 11,12 and the short spring to release the short spring.
      Fig 10: Identifying Connector C-12
      G02414688Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    4. Check for continuity between C-12 harness connector terminals 11 and 12.

      It should be open circuit.

    Q: Does continuity exist? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 7.
    • NO:  Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 21 sets, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU)  .) Then go to  Step 8.
      Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between C-12 Harness Connector Terminals 11 And 12
      G02414689Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  7. STEP 7. Check the harness for short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-12 (terminal No. 11 and 12) and clock spring connector C-205 (terminal No.3 and 4.) 

    Q: Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-12 (terminal No.11 and 12) and clock spring connector C-205 (terminal No.3 and 4) in good condition? 

    • YES:  Go to Step 8.
    • NO:  Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and clock spring connector C-205. Then go to Step 8.
      Fig 12: Identifying SRS-ECU Connector C-12
      G02414690Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 13: Identifying Harness Connector C-205
      G02414691Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  8. STEP 8. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Q: Is DTC 21 set?