Troubleshooting Guide
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
The starting system troubleshooting guide is shown in the following chart.
WARNING:
Battery posts, terminals and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds. WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING.
- STEP 1.
Q: Is the battery in good condition? (Refer to BATTERY CHECK .)
- YES: Go to Step 2.
- NO: Charge or replace the battery.
- STEP 2.
- Disconnect the starter motor S (solenoid) terminal connector.
- Using a jumper wire, apply battery positive voltage to the starter motor S (solenoid) terminal.
- Check the engine condition.
OK: Turns normally
Q: Does the starter motor operate normally?
- YES:
- Check the ignition switch (Refer to INSPECTION .)
- Check the starter relay and interlock switch. < M/T >
- Check the transmission range switch. (Refer to TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CHECK .) < 2.0L ENGINE A/T >, (Refer to TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CHECK .) < 2.4L ENGINE A/T >
- Check the line between the battery and starter motor S (solenoid) terminal.
- NO: Go to Step 3.
- STEP 3.
- Check the cable between starter B (battery) terminal and battery positive terminal for connection and continuity.
Q: Is the starter cable in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 4.
- NO: Repair or replace the cable.
- STEP 4.
- Check the connection and the continuity of the cable between the starter motor body and the negative battery terminal.
Q: Is the ground cable in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 5.
- NO: Repair or replace the cable.
- STEP 5.
Q: Is the starter motor in good condition? (Refer to INSPECTION .)
- YES: Excessive rotational resistance of the engine.
- NO: Replace the starter motor.