INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: Fuel Gauge does not Work.: Diagnosis
Required Special Tool:
MB991223: Harness Set
- STEP 1. Check with other meter.
Check to see that the speedometer, fuel gauge and water thermometer operate normally.
Q: Do all other meters operate?
- YES < other meters all operate. > : Go to Step 2.
- NO < one or more of the other meters does not operate. > : Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 5 .
- STEP 2. Check fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-10 and fuel level sensor (main) connector D-12 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-10 and fuel level sensor (main) connector D-12 in good condition?
- YES : Go to Step 3.
- NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . The fuel gauge should work normally.
- STEP 3. Check the fuel level sensor (sub) and fuel level sensor (main).
Check to see that the fuel level sensor (sub) and fuel level sensor (main) are normal. Refer to FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (MAIN) .
Q: Are fuel level sensor (sub) and fuel level sensor (main) normal?
- YES : Go to Step 4.
- NO : Replace fuel level sensor (sub) and fuel level sensor (main). The fuel gauge should work normally.
- STEP 4. Check the ground circuit to the fuel level sensor (main). Measure the resistance at fuel level sensor (main) connector D-12.
- Disconnect fuel level sensor (main) connector D-12 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
- Measure the resistance value between terminal 1 and ground.
- The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
- YES : Go to Step 6.
- NO : Go to Step 5.
- STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between fuel level sensor (main) connector D-12 (terminal 1) and ground.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector D-34 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector D-34 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTIONQ: Is the wiring harness between fuel level sensor (main) connector D-12 (terminal 1) and ground in good condition?
- YES : There is no action to be taken.
- NO : Repair the wiring harness. The fuel gauge should work normally.
- STEP 6. Check combination meter connector C-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is combination meter connector C-02 in good condition?
- YES : Go to Step 7.
- NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . The fuel gauge should work normally.
- STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-10 (terminal 1) and combination meter connector C-02 (terminal 51).
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-113 and D-34 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-113 or D-34 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTIONQ: Is the wiring harness between fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-10 (terminal 1) and combination meter connector C-02 (terminal 51) in good condition?
- YES : Go to Step 8.
- NO : Repair the wiring harness. The fuel gauge should work normally.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
- STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-10 (terminal 2) and fuel level sensor (main) connector D-12 (terminal 2).
Q: Is the wiring harness between fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-10 (terminal 2) and fuel level sensor (main) connector D-12 (terminal 2) in good condition?
- YES : Repair or replace the combination meter. The fuel gauge should work normally.
- NO : Repair the wiring harness. The fuel gauge should work normally.