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INSPECTION PROCEDURE 3: Fuel Gauge does not Work.: Diagnosis

Required Special Tool: 

MB991223: Harness Set

  1. STEP 1. Check with other meter. 

    Check to see that the speedometer, fuel gauge and water thermometer operate normally.

    Q: Do all other meters operate? 

    1. YES < other meters all operate. >  : Go to Step 2.
    2. NO < one or more of the other meters does not operate. >  : Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE 5  .
  2. STEP 2. Check fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-10 and fuel level sensor (main) connector D-12 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Are fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-10 and fuel level sensor (main) connector D-12 in good condition? 

    1. YES :  Go to Step 3.
    2. NO :  Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . The fuel gauge should work normally.
    Fig 1: Identifying Fuel Level Sensor (Sub) Connector D-10 And (Main) Connector Terminal D-12
    G02399150Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Check the fuel level sensor (sub) and fuel level sensor (main). 

    Check to see that the fuel level sensor (sub) and fuel level sensor (main) are normal. Refer to FUEL LEVEL SENSOR (MAIN) .

    Q: Are fuel level sensor (sub) and fuel level sensor (main) normal? 

    1. YES :  Go to Step 4.
    2. NO :  Replace fuel level sensor (sub) and fuel level sensor (main). The fuel gauge should work normally.
  4. STEP 4. Check the ground circuit to the fuel level sensor (main). Measure the resistance at fuel level sensor (main) connector D-12. 
    1. Disconnect fuel level sensor (main) connector D-12 and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Fuel Level Sensor (Main) Connector D-12 Terminal
      G02399151Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Measure the resistance value between terminal 1 and ground.
      • The resistance should equal 2 ohms or less.

    Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less? 

    1. YES :  Go to  Step 6.
    2. NO :  Go to Step 5.
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Value Between Terminal 1 And Ground
    G02399152Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between fuel level sensor (main) connector D-12 (terminal 1) and ground. 
    Fig 4: Identifying Fuel Level Sensor (Main) Connector D-12 Terminal
    G02399153Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    NOTE: Also check intermediate connector D-34 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector D-34 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION

    Q: Is the wiring harness between fuel level sensor (main) connector D-12 (terminal 1) and ground in good condition? 

    1. YES :  There is no action to be taken.
    2. NO :  Repair the wiring harness. The fuel gauge should work normally.
    Fig 5: Identifying Intermediate Connector D-34 Terminal
    G02399154Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  6. STEP 6. Check combination meter connector C-02 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Is combination meter connector C-02 in good condition? 

    1. YES :  Go to Step 7.
    2. NO :  Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . The fuel gauge should work normally.
    Fig 6: Identifying Combination Meter Connector C-02 Terminal
    G02399155Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  7. STEP 7. Check the wiring harness between fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-10 (terminal 1) and combination meter connector C-02 (terminal 51). 
    Fig 7: Identifying Fuel Level Sensor (Sub) Connector D-10 Connector
    G02399156Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 8: Identifying Combination Meter Connector C-02 Terminal
    G02399157Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    NOTE: Also check intermediate connectors C-113 and D-34 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connector C-113 or D-34 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION

    Q: Is the wiring harness between fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-10 (terminal 1) and combination meter connector C-02 (terminal 51) in good condition? 

    1. YES :  Go to Step 8.
    2. NO :  Repair the wiring harness. The fuel gauge should work normally.
    Fig 9: Identifying Intermediate Connector C-113 Terminal
    G02399158Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 10: Identifying Intermediate Connector D-34 Terminal
    G02399159Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  8. STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-10 (terminal 2) and fuel level sensor (main) connector D-12 (terminal 2). 

    Q: Is the wiring harness between fuel level sensor (sub) connector D-10 (terminal 2) and fuel level sensor (main) connector D-12 (terminal 2) in good condition? 

    1. YES :  Repair or replace the combination meter. The fuel gauge should work normally.
    2. NO :  Repair the wiring harness. The fuel gauge should work normally.
    Fig 11: Identifying Connector D-10 And D-12 Terminal
    G02399160Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.