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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2005 >> Lancer Evolution >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Manual Trans >> On-Vehicle Service - Evolution >> Manual Transaxle Diagnosis < ACD > >> Symptom Procedures >> INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: No Communication Possible Between Scan Tool and All Systems. >> Diagnosis
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INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: No Communication Possible Between Scan Tool and All Systems.: Diagnosis

  1. STEP 1. Measure the power supply voltage at data link connector C-14. 

    Measure the voltage between data link connector C-14 terminal 16 and ground.

    • The measured voltage should equal battery positive voltage.

    Q: Is the measured voltage equal to battery positive voltage? 

    1. YES :  Go to  Step 4.
    2. NO :  Go to Step 2.
    Fig 1: Identifying Data Link Connector C-14 Terminals
    G02486212Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Data Link Connector C-14 Terminal 16 And Ground
    G02486213Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Check data link connector C-14, intermediate connector C-126, junction block connector C-212, C-214 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition? 

    1. YES :  Go to Step 3.
    2. NO :  Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .
    Fig 3: Identifying Data Link Connector C-14 Terminals
    G02486214Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 4: Identifying Intermediate Connector C-126 Terminals
    G02486215Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 5: Identifying Junction Block Connector C-212, C-214 Terminals
    G02486216Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Check the harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between data link connector C-14 terminal 16 and fusible link 1. 

    Q: Is the harness wire in good condition? 

    1. YES :  It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION .
    2. NO :  Repair or replace the harness wire.
    Fig 6: Identifying Data Link Connector C-14 Terminals
    G02486217Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Measure the ground circuit for resistance at the data link connector C-14. 

    Measure the resistance between terminal 4, 5 and ground.

    • The resistance should measure less than 2 ohms.

    Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms? 

    1. YES :  Replace the scan tool.
    2. NO :  Go to Step 5.
    Fig 7: Identifying Data Link Connector C-14 Terminals
    G02486218Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 8: Measuring Resistance Between Connector C-14 Terminal 4, 5 And Ground
    G02486219Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. STEP 5. Check data link connector C-14 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition? 

    1. YES :  Go to Step 6.
    2. NO :  Repair or replace the harness wire.
    Fig 9: Identifying Data Link Connector C-14 Terminals
    G02486220Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  6. STEP 6. Check the harness for open circuit between data link connector C-14 terminal 4, 5 and ground. 

    Q: Is the harness wire in good condition? 

    1. YES :  It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION .
    2. NO :  Repair or replace the harness wire.
    Fig 10: Identifying Data Link Connector C-14 Terminals
    G02486221Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.