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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2006 >> Eclipse GS, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Traction Control System >> Traction Control System (TCL) Diagnosis >> Symptom Procedures >> INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: ABS/TCL-ECU Power Supply Circuit System >> Diagnosis
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INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: ABS/TCL-ECU Power Supply Circuit System: Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Measure the voltage at ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03. 
    1. Disconnect the connector A-03, and connect special tool MB991997 to the wiring harness-side connector.
      NOTE: DO NOT connect special tool MB991997 to the ABS/TCL-ECU.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground. It should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

    Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present? 

    YES :  Go to  Step 3.

    NO :  Go to Step 2.

    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 4 And Ground
    G04232318Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Check ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03, intermediate connector C-24, junction block connectors C-202, C-203 and ignition switch connector C-308 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 
    • ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03
      Fig 2: Identifying Connector A-03 Terminals
      G04232263Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    • Intermediate connector C-24
      Fig 3: Identifying Connector A-24 Terminals
      G04240906Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    • Junction block connectors C-202 and C-203
      Fig 4: Identifying Connector C-202 & C-23 Terminals
      G04240685Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    • Ignition switch connector C-308

    Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition? 

    YES :  An open or short circuit may be present in the power supply line to the ABS/TCL-ECU. Repair the wiring harness between ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 terminal 4 and ignition switch connector C-308 terminal 4. Then go to  Step 8.

    NO :  Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to, HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Then go to  Step 8.

    Fig 5: Identifying Ignition Switch Connector C-308
    G04232322Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Measure the resistance at ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03. 
    1. Disconnect the connector A-03, and connect special tool MB991997 to the wiring harness-side connector.
      NOTE: DO NOT connect special tool MB991997 to the ABS/TCL-ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance between terminal 16, 47 and ground. It should be 2 ohms or less.

    Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less? 

    YES :  Go to  Step 5.

    NO :  Go to Step 4.

    Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal 16, 47 And Ground
    G04232323Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Check ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. 

    Q: Is ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 damaged? 

    YES :  Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to, HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Then go to  Step 8.

    NO :  An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit. Repair the wiring harness between ABS/TCL-ECU connector A-03 terminals 16, 47 and the body ground. Then go to  Step 8.

    Fig 7: Identifying Connector A-03 Terminals
    G04232263Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. STEP 5. Check the battery. 

    Check the battery (Refer to, BATTERY TEST ).

    Q: Is the battery in good condition? 

    YES :  Go to Step 6.

    NO :  Charge or replace the battery. Then go to  Step 8.

  6. STEP 6. Check the charging system. 

    Check the charging system (Refer to, CONNECTOR ENGAGEMENT INSPECTION ).

    Q: Is the charging system in good condition? 

    YES :  Go to Step 7.

    NO :  Repair or replace the charging system component(s).Then go to  Step 8.

  7. STEP 7. Retest the system. 

    Q: Can the ABS/TCL-ECU communicate with the scan tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)? 

    YES :  It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION .

    NO :  Replace the ABS/TCL-ECU. Then go to Step 8.

  8. STEP 8. Retest the system. 

    Q: Can the ABS/TCL-ECU communicate with the scan tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)? 

    YES :  The procedure is complete.

    NO :  Go to  Step 1.