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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2006 >> Eclipse GT, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Supplemental Restraint System >> SRS Air Bag Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC B1410: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit); DTC B1490: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit) >> Diagnosis
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DTC B1410: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit); DTC B1490: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (MUT-III)  ."
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal? 

    YES :  Go to Step 2.

    NO :  Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSIS ).

    Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
    G04230562Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    YES :  Go to Step 3.

    NO :  There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).

    Fig 2: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
    G04230562Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    2. Check if the DTC is set.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is DTC B1519 set? 

    YES :  Go to Step 4.

    NO :  Go to  Step 5.

    Fig 3: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
    G04230562Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Check SRS-ECU connector C-123. 

    Q: Is the connector correctly engaged? 

    YES :  Go to Step 5.

    NO :  Engage the connector correctly. Then go to  Step 9.

    Fig 4: Disconnecting Connector C-123 Terminals
    G04237861Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. STEP 5. Check SRS-ECU connector C-123 and passenger's air bag module connector C-112. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.) 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect connectors C-123 and C-112, and then reconnect them.
      Fig 5: Identifying Connector C-112 Terminals
      G04237937Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 6: Disconnecting Connector C-123 Terminals
      G04237861Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Slide the outer housing of passenger's air bag module connector C-112 in the arrow direction shown in illustration, and disconnect the connector.
    4. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    5. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
      Fig 7: Disconnecting Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-112
      G04237939Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Is DTC B1410 < 1st squib > or B1490 < 2nd squib > set? 

    YES :  Go to Step 6.

    NO :  The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC B1410 < 1st squib > or B1490 < 2nd squib > set as connector C-123 or C-112 was engaged improperly.

  6. STEP 6. Check the passenger's air bag module. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.) 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-112.
      Fig 8: Identifying Connector C-112 Terminals
      G04237937Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Slide the outer housing of passenger's air bag module connector C-112 in the arrow direction shown in illustration and disconnect the connector.
      Fig 9: Disconnecting Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-112
      G04237941Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
      Fig 10: Connecting Special Tool MB991865 To Special Tool MB991866
      G04237942Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    5. Insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector C-112 (terminal No.1 and 2 < 1st squib > or terminal No. 3 and 4 < 2nd squib >) by backprobing.
    6. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    7. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC B1410 < 1st squib > or B1490 < 2nd squib > set? 

    YES :  Go to Step 7.

    NO :  Replace the passenger's air bag module (Refer to AIR BAG MODULE(S) AND CLOCK SPRING  ). Then go to  Step 9.

  7. STEP 7. Check the passenger's air bag module circuit at SRS-ECU connector C-123. 
    1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-123.
      Fig 11: Disconnecting SRS-ECU Connector C-123
      G04237943Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      WARNING: To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-112 to short the squib circuit.
    2. Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-112.
      Fig 12: Identifying Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-112
      G04237944Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Slide the outer housing of driver's air bag module connector C-112 in the arrow direction shown in illustration, and disconnect the connector.
      Fig 13: Disconnecting Driver's Air Bag Module Connector C-112
      G04237945Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4 mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
    4. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 27 and 28 < 1st squib > or 30 and 31 < 2nd squib >, and the short spring to release the short spring.
      Fig 14: Inserting Cable Tie Between Terminals 27, 28 And Short Spring (1st Squib)
      G04237946Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 15: Inserting Cable Tie Between Terminals 30, 31 And Short Spring (2nd Squib)
      G04237947Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    5. Check for continuity between C-123 harness side connector terminals 27 and 28 < 1st squib > or 30 and 31 < 2nd squib >.

    It should be open circuit.

    Q: Does continuity exist? 

    YES :  Go to Step 8.

    NO :  Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1410 < 1st squib > or B1490 < 2nd squib > set, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU)  ). Then go to  Step 9.

    Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between C-123 Harness Side Connector Terminals 27 And 28 (1st Squib)
    G04237948Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 17: Checking Continuity Between C-123 Harness Side Connector Terminals 30 And 31 (2nd Squib)
    G04237949Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  8. STEP 8. Check the harness for short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-123 (terminal No. 27 and 28 < 1st squib > or terminal No. 30 and 31 < 2nd squib >) and passenger's air bag module connector C-112 (terminal No. 1 and 2 < 1st squib > terminal No. 4 and 3 < 2nd squib >). 

    Q: Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-123 (terminal No. 27 and 28 < 1st squib > or terminal No. 30 and 31 < 2nd squib >) and passenger's air bag module connector C-112 (terminal No. 1 and 2 < 1st squib > terminal No. 4 and 3 < 2nd squib >) in good condition? 

    YES :  Go to Step 9.

    NO :  Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-123 and passenger's air bag module connector C-112. Then go to Step 9.

    Fig 18: Identifying Connector C-112 Terminals
    G04237937Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 19: Disconnecting Connector C-123 Terminals
    G04237861Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  9. STEP 9. Check for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is DTC B1410 < 1st squib > or B1490 < 2nd squib > set? 

    YES :  Return to  Step 1.

    NO :  The procedure is complete.

    Fig 20: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
    G04230562Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.