DTC B1420: Side-Airbag Module (RH) (Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
- MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
- MB991865: Dummy resister
- MB991866: Resister harness
- STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (MUT-III) ."
- Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : Go to Step 2
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to DIAGNOSIS ).
- STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).
- STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1519 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 5.
- STEP 4. Check SRS-ECU connector C-124.
Q: Is the connector correctly engaged?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Engage the connector correctly. Then go to Step 9.
- STEP 5. Check SRS-ECU connector C-124 and side-airbag module (RH) connector D-28. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Disconnect connectors C-124 and D-28, and then reconnect them.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1420 out put?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC B1420 set because connector C-124 or D-28 was engaged improperly.
- STEP 6. Check the side-airbag module (RH). (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Disconnect the side-airbag module (RH) connector D-28.
- Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Insert special tool MB991866 into the D-28 harness side connector by backprobing.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1420 set?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the seatback frame of the front seat (RH) (Refer to < DRIVER'S SEAT > ). Then go to Step 9.
- STEP 7. Check the side-airbag module (RH) circuit. Measure the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-124.
- Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-124.
WARNING: To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the side-airbag module (RH) connector D-28 to short the squib circuit.
- Disconnect side-airbag module connector D-28.
CAUTION: Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4 mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
- Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 57, 58 and the short spring to release the short spring.
- Measure at the wiring harness side.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened. - Check for continuity between C-124 harness side connector terminals 57 and 58.
It should be open circuit.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1420 sets, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU) ). Then go to Step 7.
- Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-124.
- STEP 8. Check the harness wires for short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-124 (terminal No. 57 and 58) and side-airbag module (RH) connector D-28 (terminal No. 1 and 2).
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-124 (terminal No. 57 and 58) and side-airbag module (RH) connector D-28 (terminal No. 1 and 2) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-124 and side-airbag module (RH) connector D-28. Then go to Step 9.
- STEP 9. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1420 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.