DTC B1401: Driver's Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit); DTC B1481: Driver's Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
- MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
- MB991865: Dummy resistor
- MB991866: Resister harness
- STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (MUT-III) ."
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSIS ).
- STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).
- STEP 3. Check the driver's air bag module. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Slide the outer housing of the driver' s air bag module connector C-305 in the arrow direction shown in illustration, and disconnect the connector.
- Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side of driver's air bag module connector C-305 (terminal No. 1 and 2 < 1st squib > or terminal No. 3 and 4 < 2nd squib >) by backprobing.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1401 < 1st squib > or B1481 < 2nd squib > set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the driver's air bag module (Refer to AIR BAG MODULE(S) AND CLOCK SPRING ). Then go to Step 6.
- STEP 4. Check the clock spring. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Disconnect the clock spring connector C-307.
- Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Insert special tool MB991866 into harness side of clock spring connector C-307 (terminal No. 14 and 13 < 1st squib > or terminal No. 11 and 12 < 2nd squib >) by backprobing.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1401 < 1st squib > or B1481 < 2nd squib > set?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the clock spring (Refer to AIR BAG MODULE(S) AND CLOCK SPRING ). Then go to Step 6.
- STEP 5. Check the harness between the SRS-ECU connector C-123 (terminal No. 11 and 12) and the clock spring connector C-307 (terminal No. 3 and 4) for open circuit.
- Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-123 and clock spring connector C-307.
CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Check for continuity between the following terminals. It should be less than 2 ohms.
< 1st squib >
- SRS-ECU connector C-123 (terminal No. 36) and the clock spring connector C-307 (terminal No. 13)
- SRS-ECU connector C-123 (terminal No. 37) and the clock spring connector C-307 (terminal No. 14)
< 2nd squib >
- SRS-ECU connector C-123 (terminal No. 33) and the clock spring connector C-307 (terminal No. 11)
- SRS-ECU connector C-123 (terminal No. 34) and the clock spring connector C-307 (terminal No. 12)
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1401 < 1st squib > or B1481 < 2nd squib > set, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU) ). Then go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-123 and clock spring connector C-307. Then go to Step 6.
- Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-123 and clock spring connector C-307.
- STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1401 < 1st squib > or B1481 < 2nd squib > set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.