DTC B1401: Driver's Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit); DTC B1481: Driver's Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN Communication System)
- MB991865: Dummy resistor
- MB991866: Resister harness
- STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL ."
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSIS ).
- STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
- STEP 3. Check the driver's air bag module. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Slide the outer housing of the driver' s air bag module connector C-305 in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
- Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side of driver's air bag module connector C-305 (terminal No. 1 and 2 < 1st squib > or terminal No. 3 and 4 < 2nd squib >) by backprobing.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.Fig 4: Inserting Special Tool MB991866 Into Clock Spring Side Of Driver's Air Bag Module Connector C-305
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
CAUTION: Always DTC B1481 is set when checking DTC B1401. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it, DTC B1481 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1401 is set when checking DTC B1481 because the first side terminal is isolated. - Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the checked DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the driver's air bag module. (Refer to AIR BAG MODULES AND CLOCK SPRING ). Then go to Step 6.
- STEP 4. Check the clock spring. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Disconnect the clock spring connector C-307.
- Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Insert special tool MB991866 into harness side of clock spring connector C-307 (terminal No. 14 and 13 < 1st squib > or terminal No. 11 and 12 < 2nd squib >) by backprobing.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
CAUTION: Always DTC B1481 is set when checking DTC B1401. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it, DTC B1481 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1401 is set when checking DTC B1481 because the first side terminal is isolated. - Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the checked DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the clock spring. (Refer to AIR BAG MODULES AND CLOCK SPRING ). Then go to Step 6.
- STEP 5. Check the harness between the SRS-ECU connector C-26 (terminal No. 36 and 37 < 1st squib > or terminal No. 33 and 34 < 2nd squib >) and the clock spring connector C-307 (terminal No. 13 and 14 < 1st squib > or terminal No. 11 and 12 < 2nd squib >) for open circuit.
- Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-26 and clock spring connector C-307.
CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Check for continuity between the following terminals. It should be less than 2 ohms.
< 1st squib >
- SRS-ECU connector C-26 (terminal No. 36) and the clock spring connector C-307 (terminal No. 13)
- SRS-ECU connector C-26 (terminal No. 37) and the clock spring connector C-307 (terminal No. 14)
< 2nd squib >
- SRS-ECU connector C-26 (terminal No. 33) and the clock spring connector C-307 (terminal No. 11)
- SRS-ECU connector C-26 (terminal No. 34) and the clock spring connector C-307 (terminal No. 12)
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1401 < 1st squib > or B1481 < 2nd squib > set, replace the SRS-ECU. (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU) ). Then go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-26 and clock spring connector C-307. Then go to Step 6.
- Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-26 and clock spring connector C-307.
- STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1401 < 1st squib > or B1481 < 2nd squib > set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.