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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2006 >> Galant SE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Supplemental Restraint System >> SRS Air Bag Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC B1410: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit); DTC B1490: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit) >> Diagnosis
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DTC B1410: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit); DTC B1490: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL  ."
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step 2.

    NO:  Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSIS ).

    Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
    G04232541Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    YES:  Go to Step 3.

    NO:  There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).

    Fig 2: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
    G04232541Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    2. Check if the DTC is set.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOOK (OFF)" position.

    Q: Is DTC B1519 set? 

    YES:  Go to Step 4.

    NO:  Go to  Step 5.

    Fig 3: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
    G04232541Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Check SRS-ECU connector C-121. 

    Q: Is the connector correctly engaged? 

    YES:  Go to Step 5.

    NO:  Engage the connector correctly. Then go to  Step 9.

    Fig 4: Identifying Connector C-121 Terminals
    G04255886Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. STEP 5. Check SRS-ECU connector C-121 and passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-110. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.) 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect connectors C-121 and C-110, and then reconnect them.
      Fig 5: Identifying Connector C-110 Terminals
      G04255979Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 6: Identifying Connector C-121 Terminals
      G04255886Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Slide the outer housing of passenger's (front) air bag connector C-110 in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
    4. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    5. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC B1410 < 1st squib > or B1490 < 2nd squib > set? 

    YES:  Go to Step 6.

    NO:  The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC B1410 < 1st squib > or B1490 < 2nd squib > set as connector C-121 or C-110 was engaged improperly.

    Fig 7: Identifying Connector C-110
    G04255987Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  6. STEP 6. Check the passenger's (front) air bag. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.) 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the passenger's (front) air bag connector C-110.
      Fig 8: Identifying Connector C-110 Terminals
      G04255979Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Slide the outer housing of passenger's (front) air bag connector C-110 in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
      Fig 9: Identifying Connector C-110
      G04255987Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    5. Insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector C-110 (terminal No.1 and 2 < 1st squib > or terminal No.3 and 4 < 2nd squib >) by backprobing.
    6. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    7. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC B1410 < 1st squib > or B1490 < 2nd squib > set? 

    YES:  Go to Step 7.

    NO:  Replace the passenger's (front) air bag (Refer to AIR BAG MODULES AND CLOCK SPRING  ). Then go to  Step 9.

    Fig 10: Checking Air Bag Modules Connector C-110
    G04255971Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  7. STEP 7. Check the passenger's (front) air bag circuit at SRS-ECU connector C-121. 
    1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-121.
      Fig 11: Identifying Connector C-121 Terminals
      G04255886Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      WARNING: To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-110 to short the squib circuit.
    2. Disconnect the passenger's (front) air bag connector C-110.
      Fig 12: Identifying Connector C-110 Terminals
      G04255979Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Slide the outer housing of passenger's (front) air bag connector C-110 in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
      Fig 13: Identifying Connector C-110
      G04255987Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
    4. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 27 and 28 < 1st squib > or 30 and 31 < 2nd squib >, and the short spring to release the short spring.
      Fig 14: Inserting Cable Tie Between Terminals (1 Of 2)
      G04255975Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 15: Inserting Cable Tie Between Terminals (2 Of 2)
      G04255976Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    5. Check for continuity between C-121 harness side connector terminals 27 and 28 < 1st squib > or 30 and 31 < 2nd squib >.

      It should be open circuit.

    Q: Does continuity exist? 

    YES:  Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1410 < 1st squib > or B1490 < 2nd squib > set, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU)  ). Then go to  Step 9.

    NO:  Go to Step 8.

    Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between C-121 Connector Terminals 27 And 28 (1 Of 2)
    G04255977Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 17: Checking Continuity Between C-121 Connector Terminals 30 And 31 (2 Of 2)
    G04255978Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  8. STEP 8. Check the harness for short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-121 (terminal No.27 and 28 < 1st squib > or terminal No.30 and 31 < 2nd squib >) and passenger's (front) air bag connector C-110 (terminal No.1 and 2 < 1st squib > terminal No.3 and 4 < 2nd squib >). 
    Fig 18: Identifying Connector C-110 Terminals
    G04255979Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 19: Identifying Connector C-121 Terminals
    G04255886Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector C-22 inspect the wiring harness. If the intermediate connector C-22 is damaged, repair or replace it.

    Q: Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-121 (terminal No.27 and 28 < 1st squib > or terminal No.30 and 31 < 2nd squib >) and passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-110 (terminal No.1 and 2 < 1st squib > terminal No.3 and 4 < 2nd squib >) in good condition? 

    YES:  Go to Step 9.

    NO:  Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-121 and passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-110. Then go to Step 9.

    Fig 20: Identifying Intermediate Connector C-22
    G04255981Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  9. STEP 9. Check for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is DTC B1410 < 1st squib > or B1490 < 2nd squib > set? 

    YES:  Return to  Step 1.

    NO:  The procedure is complete.

    Fig 21: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
    G04232541Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.