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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2006 >> Galant SE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Supplemental Restraint System >> SRS Air Bag Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC B1411: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit); DTC B1491: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit) >> Diagnosis
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DTC B1411: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit); DTC B1491: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL  ."
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step 2.

    NO:  Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSIS ).

    Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
    G04232541Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    YES:  Go to Step 3.

    NO:  There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).

    Fig 2: Connecting Special Tool To Data Link Connector
    G04255985Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Check the passenger's (front) air bag. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.) 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the passenger's (front) air bag connector C-110.
      Fig 3: Identifying Connector C-110 Terminals
      G04255979Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Slide the outer housing of passenger's (front) air bag connector C-110 in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying Connector C-110
      G04255987Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    5. Insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector C-110 (terminal No.1 and 2 < 1st squib > or terminal No.3 and 4 < 2nd squib >) by backprobing.
    6. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    7. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC B1411 < 1st squib > or B1491 < 2nd squib > set? 

    YES:  Go to Step 4.

    NO:  Replace the passenger's (front) air bag (Refer to AIR BAG MODULES AND CLOCK SPRING  ). Then go to  Step 5.

    Fig 5: Checking Air Bag Connector C-110
    G04255988Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-121 (terminal No.27 and 28 < 1st squib > or terminal No.30 and 31 < 2nd squib >) and the passenger's (front) air bag connector C-110 (terminal No.1 and 2 < 1st squib > or terminal No.4 and 3 < 2nd squib >). 
    1. Disconnect the passenger's (front) air bag connector C-110.
      Fig 6: Identifying Connector C-110 Terminals
      G04255979Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Slide the outer housing of passenger's (front) air bag connector C-110 in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
      Fig 7: Identifying Connector C-110
      G04255987Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-121 and passenger's (front) air bag connector C-110.
      Fig 8: Identifying Connector C-121 Terminals
      G04255886Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    4. Check for continuity between the following terminals. It should be less than 2 ohms.

      < 1st squib > 

      • SRS-ECU connector C-121 (terminal No.27) and the passenger's (front) air bag connector C-110 (terminal No.1)
      • SRS-ECU connector C-121 (terminal No.28) and the passenger's (front) air bag connector C-110 (terminal No.2)
        Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Terminals (1 Of 2)
        G04255992Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

      < 2nd squib > 

      • SRS-ECU connector C-121 (terminal No.30) and the passenger's (front) air bag connector C-110 (terminal No.4)
      • SRS-ECU connector C-121 (terminal No.31) and the passenger's (front) air bag connector C-110 (terminal No.3)
        Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between Terminals (2 Of 2)
        G04255993Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    Q: Does continuity exist? 

    YES:  Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1411 < 1st squib > or B1491 < 2nd squib > set, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU)  ). Then go to Step 5.

    NO:  Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-121 and passenger's (front) air bag connector C-110. Then go to Step 5.

  5. STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is DTC B1411 < 1st squib > or B1491 < 2nd squib > set? 

    YES:  Return to  Step 1.

    NO:  The procedure is complete.

    Fig 11: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
    G04232541Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.