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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2006 >> Lancer Evolution >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Braking System (Abs) - Lancer Evolution >> Abs Diagnosis >> Symptom Procedures >> INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Communication between the Scan Tool and all the Systems is Not Possible. >> Diagnosis
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INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Communication between the Scan Tool and all the Systems is Not Possible.: Diagnosis

  1. STEP 1. Check the power supply circuit. Measure the voltage at data link connector C-14. 

    Measure the voltage between terminal 16 and ground. It should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).

    Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present? 

    YES:  Go to  Step 4.

    NO:  Go to Step 2.

    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 16 And Ground
    G04297438Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Check the following connectors. 
    • Data link connector C-14
      Fig 2: Identifying Data Link Connector C-14 Terminal
      G04297439Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    • Junction block connectors C-212, C-214
      Fig 3: Identifying Junction Block Connectors C-212, C-214 Terminal
      G04297440Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    • Intermediate connector C-126

    Check the connectors for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

    Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition? 

    YES:  Go to Step 3.

    NO:  Repair it and then go to  Step 7.

    Fig 4: Identifying Intermediate Connector C-126 Terminal
    G04297441Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Check the following harness wire. 

    The wire between data link connector C-14 (terminal 16) and junction block connector C-212 (terminal 1)

    Q: Is the harness wire damaged? 

    YES:  Repair or replace it and then go to  Step 7.

    NO:  Go to  Step 7.

    Fig 5: Identifying Data Link Connector C-14 Terminal
    G04297442Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 6: Identifying Junction Block Connector C-212 Terminal
    G04297443Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Check the ground circuit. Measure the resistance at data link connector C-14. 

    Measure the resistance between terminal 4 and ground, and terminal 5 and ground. It should measure less than 2 ohms.

    Q: Is the resistance 2 ohms or less? 

    YES:  Replace the scan tool and then go to  Step 7.

    NO:  Go to Step 5.

    Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal 4, 5 And Ground
    G04297444Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. STEP 5. Check the following connector. 
    • Data link connector C-14

    Check the connector, for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

    Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition? 

    YES:  Go to Step 6.

    NO:  Repair it and then go to  Step 7.

    Fig 8: Identifying Data Link Connector C-14 Terminal
    G04297445Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  6. STEP 6. Check the following harness wires. 
    • The wire between data link connector C-14 (terminal 4) and ground (No.7)
    • The wire between data link connector C-14 (terminal 5) and ground (No.7)

    Q: Is any harness wire damaged? 

    YES:  Repair or replace it and then go to Step 7.

    NO:  Go to Step 7.

    Fig 9: Identifying Data Link Connector C-14 Terminal
    G04297446Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 10: Identifying Grounding Wire No.7
    G04297447Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  7. STEP 7. Retest the system. 

    Q: Does the scan tool communicate with the whole system? 

    YES:  The procedure is complete.

    NO:  Return to  Step 1.