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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2006 >> Lancer Evolution >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Braking System (Abs) - Lancer Evolution >> Abs Diagnosis >> Symptom Procedures >> INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: Communication between the Scan Tool and the ABS-ECU is not possible. >> Diagnosis
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INSPECTION PROCEDURE 2: Communication between the Scan Tool and the ABS-ECU is not possible.: Diagnosis

  1. STEP 1. Check the power supply circuit. Measure the voltage at ABS-ECU connector B-118. 
    1. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector B-118 and measure at the harness side.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Measure the voltage between terminal 10 and ground. It should measure battery voltage (approximately 12 volts).

    Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present? 

    YES:  Go to  Step 4.

    NO:  Go to Step 2.

    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal 10 And Ground
    G04297449Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Check the following connectors. 
    • ABS-ECU connector B-118
      Fig 2: Identifying Connector B-118 Terminal
      G04297339Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    • Junction block connectors C-210, C-211
      Fig 3: Identifying Junction Block Connectors C-210, C-211
      G04297451Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    • Intermediate connector C-124

    Check the connectors for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

    Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition? 

    YES:  Go to Step 3.

    NO:  Repair it and then go to  Step 9.

    Fig 4: Identifying Intermediate Connector C-124 Terminal
    G04297452Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Check the following harness wire. 

    The wire between junction block connector C-211 (terminal 2) and ABS-ECU connector B-118 (terminal 10)

    Q: Is the harness wire damaged? 

    YES:  Repair or replace it and then go to  Step 9.

    NO:  Go to  Step 9.

    Fig 5: Identifying Junction Block Connector C-211 Terminal
    G04297453Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 6: Identifying Connector B-118 Terminal
    G04297339Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Check the ground circuit. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU connector B-118. 

    Measure the resistance between terminal 12 and ground, and terminal 34 and ground. It should measure less than 2 ohms.

    Q: Is the resistance 2 ohms or less? 

    YES:  Go to  Step 7.

    NO:  Go to Step 5.

    Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal 12, 34 And Ground
    G04297455Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. STEP 5. Check the following connector. 

    ABS-ECU connector B-118

    Check the connector, for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

    Q: Are the connector and terminals in good condition? 

    YES:  Go to Step 6.

    NO:  Repair it and then go to  Step 9.

    Fig 8: Identifying Connector B-118 Terminal
    G04297339Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  6. STEP 6. Check the following harness wires. 
    • The wire between ABS-ECU connector B-118 (terminal 12) and ground (No.14)
    • The wire between ABS-ECU connector B-118 (terminal 34) and ground (No.14)

    Q: Is any harness wire damaged? 

    YES:  Repair or replace it and then go to  Step 9.

    NO:  Go to  Step 9.

    Fig 9: Identifying Connector B-118 Terminal
    G04297339Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 10: Identifying Grounding Wire No.14
    G04297458Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  7. STEP 7. Check the following connectors. 
    • Data link connector C-14
      Fig 11: Identifying Data Link Connector C-14 Terminal
      G04297459Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    • Joint connectors C-23, C-101, C-105
    • Intermediate connector C-124
      Fig 12: Identifying Joint Connectors C-23, C-101, C-105 Terminal
      G04297460Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    • ABS-ECU connector B-118

    Check the connectors for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

    Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition? 

    YES:  Go to Step 8.

    NO:  Repair it and then go to  Step 9.

    Fig 13: Identifying Connector B-118 Terminal
    G04297339Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  8. STEP 8. Check the following harness wires. 
    • The wire between ABS-ECU connector B-118 (terminal 2) and data link connector C-14 (terminal 7)
    • The wire between ABS-ECU connector B-118 (terminal 5) and data link connector C-14 (terminal 1)

    Q: Is any harness wire damaged? 

    YES:  Repair or replace it and then go to Step 9.

    NO:  Replace the brake modulator hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU) (Refer to HYDRAULIC UNIT  ). Then go to Step 9.

    Fig 14: Identifying Connector B-118 Terminal
    G04297339Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 15: Identifying Data Link Connector C-14 Terminal
    G04297463Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  9. STEP 9. Retest the system. 

    Q: Does the scan tool communicate with the ABS system? 

    YES:  The procedure is complete.

    NO:  Return to  Step 1.