DTC 21: Driver's Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991911: M.U.T.-III Main Harness B
- MB991865: Dummy resister
- MB991866: Resister harness
- STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOOK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC 34 set?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Go to Step 3.
- STEP 2. Check SRS-ECU connector C-12.
Q: Is the connector correctly engaged?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Engage the connector correctly. Then go to Step 8.
- STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-12, clock spring connector C-205 and driver's air bag module connector C-201 (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code).
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Disconnect connectors C-12, C-205 and C-201, and then reconnect them.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 21 set?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC 21 set as connector or C-12, C-205 or C-201 was engaged improperly.
- STEP 4. Check the driver's air bag module (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code).
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- By sliding the A section (in the figure) of driver's air bag module connector C-201 in the arrow direction, disconnect the connector.
- Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side air bag module connector C-201 by backprobing.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 21 set?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the driver's air bag module (Refer to AIR BAG MODULE(S) AND CLOCK SPRING ). Then go to Step 8.
- STEP 5. Check the clock spring (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code).
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Disconnect the clock spring connector C-205.
- Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness side connector C-205 (terminal No.3 and 4) by backprobing.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 21 set?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Replace the clock spring (Refer to AIR BAG MODULE(S) AND CLOCK SPRING ). Then go to Step 8.
- STEP 6. Check the driver's air bag module circuit at the SRS-ECU connector C-12.
- Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-12.
WARNING: To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the clock spring connector C-205 to short the squib circuit.
- Disconnect the clock spring connector C-205.
CAUTION: Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
- Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 11, 12 and the short spring to release the short spring.
CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Check for continuity between C-12 harness connector terminals 11 and 12.
It should be open circuit.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 21 set, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU) ). Then go to Step 8.
- Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-12.
- STEP 7. Check the harness for short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-12 (terminal No.11 and 12) and clock spring connector C-205 (terminal No.3 and 4).
Q: Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-12 (terminal No.11 and 12) and clock spring connector C-205 (terminal No.3 and 4) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and clock spring connector C-205. Then go to Step 8.
- STEP 8. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code).
Check again if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC 21 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete (If no malfunctions are found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).