DTC 22: Driver's Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: V.C.I.
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991911: M.U.T.-III Main Harness B
- MB991865: Dummy resister
- MB991866: Resister harness
- STEP 1. Check the driver's air bag module (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code).
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- By sliding the A section (in the figure) of driver's air bag module connector C-201 in the arrow direction, disconnect the connector.
- Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side air bag module connector C-201 by backprobing.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- Erase the diagnosis trouble code memory, and check the diagnosis trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 22 set?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Replace the driver's air bag module (Refer to AIR BAG MODULE(S) AND CLOCK SPRING ). Then go to Step 4.
- STEP 2. Check the clock spring (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code).
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
- Disconnect the clock spring connector C-205.
- Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness side connector C-205 by backprobing.
- Connect the negative battery terminal.
- Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 22 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the clock spring (Refer to AIR BAG MODULE(S) AND CLOCK SPRING ). Then go to Step 4.
- STEP 3. Check the harness between the SRS-ECU connector C-12 (terminal No.11 and 12) and the clock spring connector C-205 (terminal No.3 and 4) for open circuit.
- Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-12 and clock spring connector C-205.CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
- Check for continuity between the following terminals. It should be less than 2 ohms.
- SRS-ECU connector C-12 (terminal No.11) and the clock spring connector C-205 (terminal No.3)
- SRS-ECU connector C-12 (terminal No.12) and the clock spring connector C-205 (terminal No.4)
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES: Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 22 set, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU) ). Then go to Step 4.
NO: Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and clock spring connector C-205. Then go to Step 4.
- Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-12 and clock spring connector C-205.
- STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check if the DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC 22 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete (If no malfunctions are found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).