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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2006 >> Lancer Evolution >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Supplemental Restraint System - Lancer Evolution >> SRS Air Bag Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC 62: Driver's Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault for Ground Circuit (Short-Circuited to Ground) >> Diagnosis
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DTC 62: Driver's Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault for Ground Circuit (Short-Circuited to Ground): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Check the driver's air bag module (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code). 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. By sliding the A section (in the figure) of driver's air bag module connector C-201 in arrow direction, disconnect the connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Air Bag Module Connector C-201
      G04298079Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    4. Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side air bag module connector C-201 by backprobing.
    5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    6. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC 62 set? 

    YES:  Go to Step 2.

    NO:  Replace the driver's air bag module (Refer to AIR BAG MODULE(S) AND CLOCK SPRING  ). Then go to  Step 5.

    Fig 2: Inserting Special Tool Into Clock Spring Side Air Bag Module Connector C-201
    G04298080Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Check the clock spring (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code). 
    1. Disconnect the clock spring connector C-205.
    2. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    3. Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness side connector C-205 (terminal No.3 and 4) by backprobing.
    4. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    5. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC 62 set? 

    YES:  Go to Step 3.

    NO:  Replace the clock spring (Refer to AIR BAG MODULE(S) AND CLOCK SPRING  ). Then go to  Step 5.

    Fig 3: Inserting Special Tool Into Clock Spring Side Air Bag Module Connector C-201
    G04298081Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Check the driver's air bag module circuit at the SRS-ECU connector C-12. 
    1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-12.
      Fig 4: Identifying Connector C-12 Terminals
      G04298029Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      WARNING: To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the clock spring connector C-205 to short the squib circuit.
    2. Disconnect the clock spring connector C-205.
      Fig 5: Disconnecting Clock Spring Connector C-205
      G04298083Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    3. Check for continuity between C-12 harness connector terminals 11, 12 and body ground.

      It should be open circuit.

    Q: Does continuity exist? 

    YES:  Go to  Step 5.

    NO:  Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 62 set, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU)  ). Then go to  Step 5.

    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between C-12 Harness Connector Terminals 11, 12 And Body Ground
    G04298084Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Check the harness for short circuit to ground between SRS-ECU connector C-12 (terminal No.11 and 12) and clock spring connector C-205 (terminal No.3 and 4). 

    Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-12 (terminal No.11 and 12) and clock spring connector C-205 (terminal No.3 and 4) in good condition? 

    YES:  Go to Step 5.

    NO:  Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and clock spring connector C-205. Then go to Step 5.

    Fig 7: Identifying Connector C-12 Terminals
    G04298029Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 8: Identifying Clock Spring Connector C-205
    G04298086Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is DTC 62 set? 

    YES:  Return to  Step 1.

    NO:  The procedure is complete (If no malfunctions are found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).

    Fig 9: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
    G04293884Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.