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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2006 >> Lancer Evolution >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Supplemental Restraint System - Lancer Evolution >> SRS Air Bag Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC 65: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault for Ground Circuit (Short-Circuited to Ground) >> Diagnosis
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DTC 65: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault for Ground Circuit (Short-Circuited to Ground): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Check the passenger's (front) air bag module (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code). 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect passenger' (front) air bag module connector C-106.
      Fig 1: Disconnecting Passenger' (Front) Air Bag Module Connector C-106
      G04298098Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    4. Disconnect the passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-106, and insert special tool MB991866 into the harness connector by backprobing.
    5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    6. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC 65 set? 

    YES:  Go to Step 2.

    NO:  Replace the passenger's (front) air bag module (Refer to AIR BAG MODULE(S) AND CLOCK SPRING  ). Then go to  Step 4.

    Fig 2: Inserting Special Tool Into Harness Connector
    G04298099Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Check the passenger's (front) air bag module circuit at the SRS-ECU connector C-12. 
    1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-12.
      Fig 3: Identifying Connector C-12 Terminals
      G04298029Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

      DANGER 

      To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-106 to short the squib circuit. 

    2. Disconnect the passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-106.
      Fig 4: Disconnecting Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module Connector C-106
      G04298101Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    3. Check for continuity between C-12 harness connector terminals 9, 10 and body ground.

      It should be open circuit.

    Q: Does continuity exist? 

    YES:  Go to Step 3.

    NO:  Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC 65 set, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU)  ). Then go to  Step 4.

    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between C-12 Harness Connector Terminals 9, 10 And Body Ground
    G04298102Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Check the harness wires for short circuit to ground between SRS-ECU connector C-12 (terminal No.9 and 10) and passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-106 (terminal No.1 and 2). 

    Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-12 (terminal No.9 and 10) and passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-106 (terminal No.1 and 2). good condition? 

    YES:  Go to Step 4.

    NO:  Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and passenger's (front) air bag module connector C-106. Then go to Step 4.

    Fig 6: Identifying Connector C-12 Terminals
    G04298029Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 7: Identifying Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module Connector C-106
    G04298104Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is DTC 65 set? 

    YES:  Return to  Step 1.

    NO:  The procedure is complete (If no malfunctions are found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).

    Fig 8: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
    G04293884Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.