DTC 32: Potentiometer System of Mode Selection Damper Control Motor Assembly.: Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
- MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B (Vehicles without CAN communication system)
- STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Item 32: mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer
OK: Check that the set position of the heater control matches the displayed position on the scan tool MB991958.
Q: Does the data list show approximately 0% (at FACE position), approximately 60% (at FOOT position), approximately 80% (at FOOT/DEF position), and approximately 100% (at DEF position)?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
NO: Go to Step 2.
- STEP 2. Check the mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer. CAUTION: Do not apply battery voltage when the damper is in the FACE or DEF position.
- Check the mode selection damper control motor by the following procedures.LEVER POSITION AND OPERATION REFERENCE
LEVER POSITION BATTERY CONNECTION LEVER OPERATION At the DEF position - Connect terminal 1 to the positive battery terminal
- Connect terminal 2 to the negative battery terminal
The lever moves from the DEF position to the outside position At the FACE position - Connect terminal 2 to the positive battery terminal
- Connect terminal 1 to the negative battery terminal
The lever moves from the FACE position to the inside position - Check the mode selection damper potentiometer: While checking the mode selection damper control motor, measure the resistances between terminal Nos. 3 and 5 as well as terminal Nos. 3 and 7. At this time, the resistances should change gradually within the standard value.
Standard value: 0.96 - 5.76 kΩ
Q: Does mode selection damper potentiometer work normally?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer. Then go to Step 5.
- Check the mode selection damper control motor by the following procedures.
- STEP 3. Check mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector D-22 and A/C-ECU connector D-24 for damage.
Q: Is mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector D-22 and A/C-ECU connector D-24 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . Then go to Step 5.
- STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector D-22 (terminals 7, 3 and 5) and A/C-ECU D-24 (terminals 21, 32 and 29).
Q: Is the wiring harness between mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer connector D-22 (terminals 7, 3 and 5) and A/C-ECU D-24 (terminals 21, 2 and 29) in good condition?
YES: Replace the A/C-ECU (Refer to A/C CONTROL PANEL AND A/C CONTROL UNIT ). Then go to Step 5.
NO: Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 5.
- STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 32 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.