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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2006 >> Outlander Limited, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Supplemental Restraint System >> SRS Air Bag Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC B1400: Driver's Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit); DTC B1480: Driver's Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit) >> Diagnosis
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DTC B1400: Driver's Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit); DTC B1480: Driver's Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    YES :  Go to  Step 2.

    NO :  There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).

    Fig 1: Connecting Scan To Data Link Connector
    G04302146Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    2. Check if the DTC is set.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOOK (OFF)" position.

    Q: Is DTC B1519 set? 

    YES :  Go to  Step 3.

    NO :  Go to  Step 4.

    Fig 2: Connecting Scan To Data Link Connector
    G04302146Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-115. 

    Q: Is the connector correctly engaged? 

    YES :  Go to  Step 4.

    NO :  Engage the connector correctly. Then go to  Step 9.

    Fig 3: Identifying Connector C-115 Terminals
    G04304374Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Check SRS-ECU connector C-115, clock spring connector C-307 and driver's air bag module connector C-306. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.) 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect connectors C-115, C-307 and C-306, and then reconnect them.
    3. Connect the negative battery terminal.
    4. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC B1400 <1st squib> or B1480 <2nd squib> set? 

    YES :  Go to  Step 5.

    NO :  The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC B1400 <1st squib> or B1480 <2nd squib> set because connector C-115, C-307 or C-306 was engaged improperly.

    Fig 4: Identifying Connector C-115 Terminals
    G04304374Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 5: Disconnecting Clock Spring Connector C-307 And Driver's Air Bag Module Connector C-306
    G04304363Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. STEP 5. Check the driver's air bag module. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.) 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of driver's air bag module connector C-306 in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
      Fig 6: Identifying Driver's Air Bag Module Connector C-306
      G04304364Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    4. Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side of driver's air bag module connector C-306 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib> or No.3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
    5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
      CAUTION: Always DTC B1481 is set when checking DTC B1400. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it, DTC B1481 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1401 is set when checking DTC B1480 because the first side terminal is isolated.
    6. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC B1400 <1st squib> or B1480 <2nd squib> set? 

    YES :  Go to  Step 6.

    NO :  Replace the driver's air bag module (Refer to AIR BAG MODULES AND CLOCK SPRING ). Then go to  Step 9.

    Fig 7: Inserting Special Tool Into Clock Spring Side Of Driver's Air Bag Module Connector C-306
    G04304365Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  6. STEP 6. Check the clock spring. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.) 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the clock spring connector C-307.
      Fig 8: Disconnecting Clock Spring Connector C-307
      G04304366Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    4. Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness side connector C-307 (terminal No.13 and 14 <1st squib> or No.11 and 12 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
    5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
      CAUTION: Always DTC B1481 is set when checking DTC B1400. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it, DTC B1481 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1401 is set when checking DTC B1480 because the first side terminal is isolated.
    6. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC B1400 <1st squib> or B1480 <2nd squib> set? 

    YES :  Go to  Step 7.

    NO :  Replace the clock spring (Refer to INSPECTION ). Then go to  Step 9.

    Fig 9: Inserting Special Tool Into Clock Spring Side Of Driver's Air Bag Module Connector C-306
    G04304367Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  7. STEP 7. Check the driver's air bag module circuit. Measure the resistance at SRS-ECU connector C-115. 
    1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-115.
      Fig 10: Identifying Connector C-115 Terminals
      G04304374Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      WARNING: To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect clock spring connector C-307 to short the squib circuit.
    2. Disconnect clock spring connector C-307.
      Fig 11: Disconnecting Clock Spring Connector C-307
      G04304369Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
    3. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 36, 37 <1st squib> or 33, 34 <2nd squib> and the short spring to release the short spring.
      Fig 12: Identifying Cable Tie (1 Of 2)
      G04304370Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 13: Identifying Cable Tie (2 Of 2)
      G04304371Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    4. Check for continuity between C-115 harness side connector terminals 36 and 37 <1st squib> or 33 and 34 <2nd squib>. It should be open circuit.

    Q: Does continuity exist? 

    YES :  Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1400 <1st squib> or B1481 <2nd squib> set, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU) ). Then go to  Step 9.

    NO :  Go to  Step 8.

    Fig 14: Checking Continuity Between C-115 Harness Side Connector Terminals 36 And 37
    G04304372Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between C-115 Harness Side Connector Terminals 33 And 34
    G04304373Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  8. STEP 8. Check the harness for short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-115 (terminal No.36 and 37 <1st squib> or No.33 and 34 <2nd squib>) and clock spring connector C-307 (terminal No.13 and 14 <1st squib> or No.11 and 12 <2nd squib>). 

    Q: Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-115 (terminal No.36 and 37 <1st squib> or No.33 and 34 <2nd squib>) and clock spring connector C-307 (terminal No.13 and 14 <1st squib> or No.11 and 12 <2nd squib>) in good condition? 

    YES :  Go to  Step 9.

    NO :  Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-115 and clock spring connector C-307. Then go to  Step 9.

    Fig 16: Identifying Connector C-115 Terminals
    G04304374Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 17: Checking Clock Spring Connector C-307
    G04304375Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  9. STEP 9. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

      Q: Is DTC B1400 <1st squit> or B1480 <2nd squit> set? 

      YES :  Return to  Step 1.

      NO :  The procedure is complete.

      Fig 18: Connecting Scan To Data Link Connector
      G04302146Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.