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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2006 >> Outlander Limited, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Supplemental Restraint System >> SRS Air Bag Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC B1401: Driver's Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit) DTC B1481: Driver's Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit) >> Diagnosis
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DTC B1401: Driver's Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit) DTC B1481: Driver's Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    YES :  Go to  Step 2.

    NO :  There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).

    Fig 1: Connecting Scan To Data Link Connector
    G04302146Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Check the driver's air bag module. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.) 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Slide the outer housing of the driver' s air bag module connector C-306 in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Driver' S Air Bag Module Connector C-306
      G04304379Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    4. Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side of driver's air bag module connector C-306 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib> or terminal No.3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
    5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
      CAUTION: Always DTC B1481 is set when checking DTC B1401. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it, DTC B1481 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1401 is set when checking DTC B1481 because the first side terminal is isolated.
    6. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC B1401 <1st squib> or B1481 <2nd squib> set? 

    YES :  Go to  Step 3.

    NO :  Replace the driver's air bag module (Refer to AIR BAG MODULES AND CLOCK SPRING ). Then go to  Step 5.

    Fig 3: Inserting Special Tool Into Clock Spring Side Of Driver's Air Bag Module Connector C-306
    G04304380Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Check the clock spring. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.) 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the clock spring connector C-307.
      Fig 4: Disconnecting Clock Spring Connector C-307
      G04304381Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    4. Insert special tool MB991866 into harness side of clock spring connector C-307 (terminal No.14 and 13 <1stsquib> or terminal No.11 and 12 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
    5. Connect the negative battery terminal.
      CAUTION: Always DTC B1481 is set when checking DTC B1400. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it, DTC B1481 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1401 is set when checking DTC B1480 because the first side terminal is isolated.
    6. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC B1401 <1st squib> or B1481 <2nd squib> set? 

    YES :  Go to  Step 4.

    NO :  Replace the clock spring (Refer to AIR BAG MODULES AND CLOCK SPRING ). Then go to  Step 5.

    Fig 5: Inserting Special Tool Into Clock Spring Side Of Driver's Air Bag Module Connector C-307
    G04304382Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Check the harness between the SRS-ECU connector C-115 (terminal No.36 and 37 or terminal No.33 and 34) and the clock spring connector C-307 (terminal No.13 and 14 or terminal No.11 and 12) for open circuit. 
    1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-115 and clock spring connector C-307.
      Fig 6: Identifying Connector C-115 Terminals
      G04304374Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 7: Disconnecting Clock Spring Connector C-307
      G04304384Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    2. Check for continuity between the following terminals. It should be less than 2 ohms.

    <1st squib> 

    • SRS-ECU connector C-115 (terminal No.36) and the clock spring connector C-307 (terminal No. 13)
    • SRS-ECU connector C-115 (terminal No.37) and the clock spring connector C-307 (terminal No. 14)

    <2nd squib> 

    • SRS-ECU connector C-115 (terminal No.33) and the clock spring connector C-307 (terminal No.11)
    • SRS-ECU connector C-115 (terminal No.34) and the clock spring connector C-307 (terminal No. 12)

    Q: Does continuity exist? 

    YES :  Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1401 <1st squib> or B1481 <2nd squib> set, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU) ). Then go to  Step 5.

    NO :  Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-115 and clock spring connector C-307. Then go to  Step 5.

    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between SRS-ECU Connector C-115 And Clock Spring Connector C-307
    G04304385Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between SRS-ECU Connector C-115 Terminal No.33 And Clock Spring Connector C-307 Terminal No.11
    G04304386Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

      Q: Is DTC B1401 <1st squib> or B1481 <2nd squib> set? 

      YES :  Return to  Step 1.

      NO :  The procedure is complete.

      Fig 10: Connecting Scan To Data Link Connector
      G04302146Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.