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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2006 >> Outlander Limited, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Supplemental Restraint System >> SRS Air Bag Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC B1410: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit) DTC B1490: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit) >> Diagnosis
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DTC B1410: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit) DTC B1490: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    YES :  Go to  Step 2.

    NO :  There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).

    Fig 1: Connecting Scan To Data Link Connector
    G04302146Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    2. Check if the DTC is set.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOOK (OFF)" position.

    Q: Is DTC B1519 set? 

    YES :  Go to  Step 3.

    NO :  Go to  Step 4.

    Fig 2: Connecting Scan To Data Link Connector
    G04302146Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-115. 

    Q: Is the connector correctly engaged? 

    YES :  Go to  Step 4.

    NO :  Engage the connector correctly. Then go to  Step 8.

    Fig 3: Identifying Connector C-115 Terminals
    G04304374Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  4. STEP 4. Check SRS-ECU connector C-115 and passenger's air bag module connector C-09. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.) 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect connectors C-115 and C-09, and then reconnect them.
      Fig 4: Disconnecting Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-09
      G04304434Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 5: Identifying Connector C-115 Terminals
      G04304374Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of driver's air bag module connector C-09 in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
    4. Connect the negative battery terminal.
      CAUTION: Always DTC B1491 is set when checking DTC B1410. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it, DTC B1491 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1411 is set when checking DTC B1490 because the first side terminal is isolated.
    5. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC B1410 <1st squib> or B1490 <2nd squib> set? 

    YES :  Go to  Step 5.

    NO :  The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC B1410 <1st squib> or B1490 <2nd squib> set as connector C-115 or C-09 was engaged improperly.

    Fig 6: Identifying Connector C-09
    G04288738Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  5. STEP 5. Check the passenger's air bag module. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.) 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-09.
      Fig 7: Disconnecting Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-09
      G04304437Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of passenger's air bag module connector C-09 in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
      Fig 8: Identifying Connector C-09
      G04288738Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    5. Insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector C-09 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib> or terminal No.3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
    6. Connect the negative battery terminal.
      CAUTION: Always DTC B1491 is set when checking DTC B1410. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it, DTC B1491 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1411 is set when checking DTC B1490 because the first side terminal is isolated.
    7. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC B1410 <1st squib> or B1490 <2nd squib> set? 

    YES :  Go to  Step 6.

    NO :  Replace the passenger's air bag module (Refer to AIR BAG MODULES AND CLOCK SPRING ). Then go to  Step 8.

    Fig 9: Inserting Special Tool Into Clock Spring Side Of Driver's Air Bag Module Connector C-306
    G04304439Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  6. STEP 6. Check the passenger's air bag module circuit at SRS-ECU connector C-115. 
    1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-115.
      Fig 10: Identifying Connector C-115 Terminals
      G04304374Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      WARNING: To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-09 to short the squib circuit.
    2. Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-09.
    3. Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of passenger's air bag module connector C-09 in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
      Fig 11: Disconnecting Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-09
      G04304441Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
    4. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 27 and 28 <1st squib> or 30 and 31 <2nd squib>, and the short spring to release the short spring.
      Fig 12: Identifying Cable Tie (1 Of 2)
      G04304442Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      Fig 13: Identifying Cable Tie (2 Of 2)
      G04304443Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    5. Check for continuity between C-115 harness side connector terminals 27 and 28 <1st squib> or 30 and 31 <2nd squib>. It should be open circuit.

    Q: Does continuity exist? 

    YES :  Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1410 <1st squib> or B1490 <2nd squib> set, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU) ). Then go to  Step 8.

    NO :  Go to  Step 7.

    Fig 14: Checking Continuity Between C-115 Harness Side Connector Terminals 27 And 28
    G04304444Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between C-115 Harness Side Connector Terminals 30 And 31
    G04304445Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  7. STEP 7. Check the harness for short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-115 (terminal No.27 and 28 <1st squib> or terminal No.30 and 31 <2nd squib>) and passenger's air bag module connector C-09 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib> terminal No.4 and 3 <2nd squib>). 

    Q: Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-115 (terminal No.27 and 28 <1st squib> or terminal No.30 and 31 <2nd squib>) and passenger's air bag module connector C-09 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib> terminal No.4 and 3 <2nd squib>) in good condition? 

    YES :  Go to  Step 8.

    NO :  Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-115 and passenger's air bag module connector C-09. Then go to  Step 8.

    Fig 16: Checking Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-09
    G04304446Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 17: Identifying Connector C-115 Terminals
    G04304374Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  8. STEP 8. Check for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is DTC B1410 <1st squib> or B1490 <2nd squib> set? 

    YES :  Return to  Step 1.

    NO :  The procedure is complete.

    Fig 18: Connecting Scan To Data Link Connector
    G04302146Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.