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Home >> Mitsubishi >> 2006 >> Outlander SE, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Supplemental Restraint System >> SRS Air Bag Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures >> DTC B1411: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit) DTC B1491: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit) >> Diagnosis
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DTC B1411: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit) DTC B1491: Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit): Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  1. STEP 1. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    YES :  Go to  Step 2.

    NO :  There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).

    Fig 1: Connecting Scan To Data Link Connector
    G04302146Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Check the passenger's air bag module. (Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.) 
    1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
    2. Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-09.
      Fig 2: Disconnecting Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-09
      G04304451Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    3. Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of passenger's air bag module connector C-09 in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Connector C-09
      G04288738Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    4. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    5. Insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector C-09 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib> or terminal No.3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.
    6. Connect the negative battery terminal.
      CAUTION: Always DTC B1491 is set when checking DTC B1411. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it, DTC B1491 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1411 is set when checking DTC B1491 because the first side terminal is isolated.
    7. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.

    Q: Is DTC B1411 <1st squib> or B1491 <2nd squib> set? 

    YES :  Go to  Step 3.

    NO :  Replace the passenger's air bag module (Refer to AIR BAG MODULES AND CLOCK SPRING ). Then go to  Step 4.

    Fig 4: Inserting Special Tool Into Clock Spring Side Of Driver's Air Bag Module Connector C-09
    G04304453Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  3. STEP 3. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-115 (terminal No.27 and 28 <1st squib> or terminal No.30 and 31 <2nd squib>) and the passenger's air bag module connector C-09 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib> or terminal No.4 and 3 <2nd squib>). 
    1. Unclip passenger's air bag module connector C-09.
      Fig 5: Uncliping Passenger's Air Bag Module Connector C-09
      G04304454Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    2. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-115 and passenger's air bag module connector C-09.
      Fig 6: Identifying Connector C-115 Terminals
      G04304374Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
      CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
    3. Check for continuity between the following terminals. It should be less than 2 ohms.

    <1st squib> 

    • SRS-ECU connector C-115 (terminal No.27) and the passenger's air bag module connector C-09 (terminal No.1)
    • SRS-ECU connector C-115 (terminal No.28) and the passenger's air bag module connector C-09 (terminal No.2)

    <2nd squib> 

    • SRS-ECU connector C-115 (terminal No.30) and the passenger's air bag module connector C-09 (terminal No.4)
    • SRS-ECU connector C-115 (terminal No.31) and the passenger's air bag module connector C-09 (terminal No.3)

    Q: Does continuity exist? 

    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between SRS-ECU Connector C-115 Terminal No.27 And Passenger Air Bag Module Connector C-09 Terminal No.1
    G04304456Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between SRS-ECU Connector C-115 Terminal No.30 And Passenger Air Bag Module Connector C-09 Terminal No.4
    G04304457Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.

    YES :  Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1411 <1st squib> or B1491 <2nd squib> set, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to SRS CONTROL UNIT (SRS-ECU) ). Then go to  Step 4.

    NO :  Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-115 and passenger's air bag module connector C-09. Then go to  Step 4.

  4. STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check again if the DTC is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check if the DTC is set.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

    Q: Is DTC B1411 <1st squib> or B1491 <2nd squib> set? 

    YES :  Return to  Step 1.

    NO :  The procedure is complete.

    Fig 9: Connecting Scan To Data Link Connector
    G04302146Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.