Signals from transmitter switches are not received: Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB992006: Extra fine probe
- MB991223: Harness set
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
- Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III) " .
- Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
- Check whether the WCM related DTC is set.
- Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Diagnose the WCM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART .
NO : Go to Step 2.
- STEP 2. Check the transmitter battery.
Measure the voltage of the transmitter battery.
- The value should be approximately 2.5 - 3.2 volts.
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 2.5 - 3.2 volts?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the battery. If the transmitter can be registered normally, and operates normally, it indicates that the transmitter is sending normal signal to the WCM.
- STEP 3. Register the keyless ID using a known-good transmitter of the same type again, and check the trouble symptom.
- Register a known-good transmitter of the same type.
- Check if the signals from the transmitter switches are received.
Q: Can the transmitter be registered correctly?
YES : Replace the original transmitter with a new one.
NO : Replace the WCM (Including when the new transmitter cannot be registered). Replace WCM and register the ID codes (Refer to ID CODES REGISTRATION PROCEDURE .) If the transmitter works normally, the input signal from the transmitter should be normal.